GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The conditions set forth above may be imposed in addition to requiring that the defendant execute a secured appearance bond.

(3)       Should the defendant be an inebriate, mentally ill or imminently dangerous to himself or others the provisions of Article 5A of Chapter 122 'Involuntary Commitment' shall apply mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others or a substance abuser and dangerous to himself or others, the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes shall apply."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-924(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In alleging and proving a prior conviction, it is sufficient to state that the defendant was at a certain time and place convicted of the previous offense, without otherwise fully alleging all the elements. A duly certified transcript of the record of a prior conviction is, upon proof of the identity of the person of the defendant, sufficient evidence of a prior conviction. If the surname of a defendant charged is identical to the surname of a defendant previously convicted and there is identity with respect to one given name, or two initials, or two initials corresponding with the first letters of given names, between the two defendants, and there is no evidence that would indicate the two defendants are not one and the same, the identity of name is prima facie evidence that the two defendants are the same person. Proof of previous convictions under G.S. 20-138 and 20-139 may be made in accordance with G.S. 8-35.1."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1027 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1027.  Limitation on collateral attack on conviction.