GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 176

SENATE BILL 63

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE A COUNTY TO PERMIT TAXPAYERS TO APPEAL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION AND REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-322(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Personnel. - Except as otherwise provided herein, the board of equalization and review of each county shall be composed of the members of the board of county commissioners.

Upon the adoption of a resolution so providing, the board of commissioners is authorized to appoint a special board of equalization and review to carry out the duties imposed under this section. The resolution shall provide for the membership, qualifications, terms of office and the filling of vacancies on the board. The board of commissioners shall also designate the chairman of the special board. The resolution may also authorize a taxpayer to appeal a decision of the special board with respect to the listing or appraisal of his property or the property of others to the board of county commissioners.  The resolution shall be adopted not later than the first Monday in March of the year for which it is to be effective and shall continue in effect until revised or rescinded. It shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting of the board of commissioners and a copy thereof shall be forwarded to the Department of Revenue within 15 days after its adoption.

Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be construed as repealing any law creating a special board of equalization and review or creating any board charged with the duties of a board of equalization and review in any county."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-325(a) reads as rewritten: