GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The resolution shall be adopted not later than the first Monday in March of the year for which it is to be effective and shall continue in effect until revised or rescinded. It shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting of the board of commissioners and a copy thereof shall be forwarded to the Department of Revenue within 15 days after its adoption.

Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be construed as repealing any law creating a special board of equalization and review or creating any board charged with the duties of a board of equalization and review in any county."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-325(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      After the board of equalization and review has finished its work and the changes it effected or ordered have been entered on the abstracts and tax records as required by G.S. 105-323, the board of county commissioners shall not authorize any changes to be made on the abstracts and tax records except as follows:

(1)       To give effect to decisions of the Property Tax Commission on appeals taken under G.S. 105-290.

(2)       To add to the tax records any valuation certified by the Department of Revenue for property appraised in the first instance by the Department or to give effect to corrections made in such appraisals by the Department.

(3)       Subject to the provisions of subdivisions (a)(3)a and (a)(3)b, below, to correct the name of any taxpayer appearing on the abstract or tax records erroneously; to substitute the name of the person who should have listed property for the name appearing on the abstract or tax records as having listed the property; and to correct an erroneous description of any property appearing on the abstract or tax records.

a.         Any correction or substitution made under the provisions of this subdivision (a)(3) shall have the same force and effect as if the name of the taxpayer or description of the property had been correctly listed in the first instance, but the provisions of this subdivision (a)(3)a  shall not be construed as a limitation on the taxation and penalization of discovered property required by G.S. 105-312.

b.         If a correction or substitution under this subdivision (a)(3) will adversely affect the interests of any taxpayer, he shall be given written notice thereof and an opportunity to be heard before the change is entered on the abstract or tax records.

(4)       To correct appraisals, assessments, and amounts of taxes appearing erroneously on the abstracts or tax records as the  result of clerical or mathematical errors.