GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 172

HOUSE BILL 502

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE ANNUAL DUES FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR, AND TO MAKE A TECHNICAL CHANGE IN THE DISCIPLINE AND DISBARMENT SECTION OF THE GENERAL STATUTES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-34. Membership fees and list of members.

Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall, prior to the first day of July of each year, beginning with the year 1982, 1990, pay to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee of ninety dollars ($90.00), one hundred thirty-five dollars ($135.00), and every member shall notify the secretary-treasurer of his correct post-office address. All dues for prior years shall be as were set forth in the General Statutes then in effect. The said membership fee shall be regarded as a service charge for the maintenance of the several services prescribed in this Article, and shall be in addition to all fees now required in connection with admissions to practice, and in addition to all license taxes now or hereafter required by law. The said fee shall not be prorated: Provided, that no fee shall be required of an attorney licensed after this Article shall have gone into effect until the first day of January of the calendar year following that in which he shall have been licensed; but this proviso shall not apply to attorneys from other states admitted on certificate. The said fees shall be disbursed by the secretary-treasurer on the order of the council. The secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily newspaper to be prescribed by the council, publish an account of the financial transaction of the council in a form to be prescribed by it. The secretary-treasurer shall compile and keep currently correct from the names and post-office addresses forwarded to him and from any other available sources of information a list of members of the North Carolina State Bar and furnish to the clerk of the superior court in each county, not later than the first day of October in each year, a list showing the name and address of each attorney for that county who has not complied with the provisions of this Article.