GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The names and addresses of such attorneys so certified shall be kept available to the public. The Secretary of Revenue is hereby directed to supply the secretary-treasurer, from his record of license tax payments, with any information for which the secretary-treasurer may call in order to enable him to comply with this requirement.

The said list submitted to several clerks of the superior court shall also be submitted to the council of the North Carolina State Bar at its October meeting of each year and it shall take such action thereon as is necessary and proper."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 84-28(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following acts or omissions by a member of the North Carolina State Bar or any attorney admitted for limited practice under G.S. 84-4.1, individually or in concert with any other person or persons, shall constitute misconduct and shall be grounds for discipline whether the act or omission occurred in the course of an attorney-client relationship or otherwise:

(1)       Conviction of, or a tender and acceptance of a plea of no contest to, a criminal offense showing professional unfitness;

(2)       The violation of the Code of Professional Responsibility Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and promulgated by the council of the North Carolina State Bar in effect at the time of the act;

(3)       Knowing misrepresentation of any facts or circumstances surrounding any complaint, allegation or charge of misconduct; failure to answer any formal inquiry or complaint issued by or in the name of the North Carolina State Bar in any disciplinary matter; or contempt of the council or any committee of the North Carolina State Bar."

Sec. 3.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 31st day of May, 1989.