GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1989 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 17

HOUSE BILL 209

 

AN ACT TO FURTHER REGULATE CONSUMER FINANCE COMPANIES, THEIR AFFILIATES AND SUBSIDIARIES, TO REQUIRE THEIR REGISTRATION UNDER THE MORTGAGE BANKER/BROKER REGISTRATION ACT, TO ALLOW CONSUMER FINANCE LICENSEES TO MAINTAIN THEIR RECORDS OUT OF STATE, AND TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-166 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-166. Scope of Article; evasions; penalties; loans in violation of Article void.

(a)       Scope. - No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less and contract for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater than permitted by Chapter 24, except as provided in and authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner. Commissioner:  Provided further, no person shall in the course of any business service individually or in conjunction or cooperation with any bank or other lender process or accept for delivery to any bank or other lender any loan application, or receive or accept for delivery any loan proceed checks or in any manner facilitate the extension of credit the purpose of which is to fund a loan in anticipation of any sums of money due by reason of a tax refund without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner. The word "lending" as used in this section, shall include, but shall not be limited to, endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for the repayment of loans.