GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any corporate licensee or individual or partnership licensee making an election to make loans in accordance with the provisions of this section shall respectively be bound by such election with respect to all of its offices and locations in this State and all offices and locations in this State of its parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporate licensee, or with respect to all of his or their offices and locations in this State."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 53-177 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-177. Recording fees.

The licensee may collect from the borrower the actual fees paid a amount of any fees necessary to file or record its security interest with any public official or agency of a county or the State, for filing, recording, or releasing any instrument securing the loan. State as may be required pursuant to G.S. 25-9-302 et seq. or G.S. 20-58 et seq.  Upon full disclosure to the borrower on how the fees will be applied, such fees may either (i) be paid by the licensee to such public official or agency of the county or State, or (ii) in lieu of recording or filing, applied by the licensee to purchase nonfiling or nonrecording insurance on the instrument securing the loan, or (iii) be retained by a licensee that elects to self insure against the loss of a security interest by reason of not filing or recording its security instrument:  Provided, however, the amount collected by the licensee from the borrower for the purchase of a nonfiling or nonrecording insurance policy, or for self insurance, shall be the premium amount for such insurance as fixed by the Commissioner of Insurance.  Such premium shall be at least one dollar ($1.00) less than the cost of recording or filing a security interest.  Provided further, a  licensee shall not collect or permit to be collected any notary fee in connection with any loan made under this Article. Article, nor may a licensee collect any fee from the borrower for the cost of releasing a security interest except such fee as actually paid to any public official or agency of the county or State for such purpose. In lieu of recording any instrument and in lieu of collecting any recording fee herein authorized, a lender may take out nonrecording or nonfiling insurance  on the instrument securing the loan and charge to the borrower the amount of the premium as fixed by the Commissioner of Insurance, but the amount so charged to the borrower shall not in any event exceed sixty cents (60¢) with respect to any one loan."

Sec. 8.  G. S. 53-180 reads as rewritten: