GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       If a licensee conducts another business or is affiliated with other licensees under this Article, or if any other situation exists under which allocations of expense are necessary, the licensee or licensees shall make such allocation according to appropriate and reasonable accounting principles.

(d)       If a licensee is affiliated with other licensees, all of the affiliated lenders shall file composite annual reports in addition to the separate reports required in subsection (b) of this section, in such form as the Commissioner may require."

Sec. 11. G.S. 53-190 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-190. Loans made elsewhere.

(a)       No loan contract made outside this State in the amount or of the value of three thousand dollars ($3,000) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, for which greater consideration or charges than are authorized by G.S. 53-173 and G.S. 53-176 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.

(b)       If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value of three thousand dollars ($3,000) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article.