GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Receives. - 'Receives' or 'receiving' means acquiring possession or control or accepting a financial transaction card as security for a loan.

(9)       Revoked Financial Transaction Card. - 'Revoked financial transaction card' means a financial transaction card which is no longer valid because permission to use it has been suspended or terminated by the issuer."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-113.13 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    A person authorized by an acquirer to furnish money, goods, services or anything else of value upon presentation of a financial transaction card or a financial transaction card account number by a cardholder, or any agent or employee of such person, who, with intent to defraud the issuer, acquirer, or cardholder, remits to an issuer or acquirer, for payment, a financial transaction card record of a sale, which sale was not made by such person, his agent or employee, is guilty of financial transaction card fraud.

Conviction of financial transaction card fraud as provided in this subsection is punishable as provided in G.S. 14-113.17(a)."

Sec. 3.  Article 19B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-113.15A.  Criminal factoring of financial transaction card records.