GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Maintain the ability of the public utility to attract investment capital necessary to provide quality, affordable telecommunications services; and

(6)       Assure the continued provision of reliable telecommunications services.

The Commission may at any time, on request of the utility, on the motion of any interested party, or on its own initiative, review any decision adopting alternative methods of regulation and after notice to the affected utility affording it an opportunity to be heard, reinstate regulation under the provisions of G.S. 62-133(b) and (c)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 62-134 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(h)      Notwithstanding the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Commission may, in lieu of fixing specific rates or tariffs for competitive services offered by a public utility defined in G.S. 62-3(23)a.6., adopt practices and procedures to permit pricing flexibility, detariffing services, or both.  In exercising its authority to permit pricing flexibility, detariffing of services, or both, the Commission shall first determine that the service is competitive.  After a determination that the service is competitive, the Commission shall consider the following in deciding whether to permit pricing flexibility, detariffing of services, or both:

(1)       The extent to which competing telecommunications services are available from alternative providers in the relevant geographic or service market;

(2)       The market share, growth in market share, ease of entry, and affiliations of alternative providers;

(3)       The size and number of alternative providers and the ability of such alternative providers to make functionally equivalent or substitute services readily available at competitive rates and on competitive terms and conditions;

(4)       Whether the exercise of Commission authority produces tangible benefits to consumers that exceed those available by reliance on market forces;

(5)       Whether the exercise of Commission authority inhibits the public utility from competing with unregulated providers of functionally equivalent telecommunications services;

(6)       Whether the existence of competition tends to prevent abuses, unjust discrimination or excessive charges for the service or facility offered;

(7)       Whether the public utility would gain an unfair advantage in its competitive activities; and

(8)       Any other relevant factors protecting the public interest.

(i)        On motion of any interested party and for good cause shown, the Commission shall hold hearings prior to adopting any pricing flexibility or detariffing of services permitted under this section.