GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The procedures established in this section shall not be required when pricing alternatives permitted under G.S. 62-134(h) and (j) are adopted."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 62-138(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Under such rules as the Commission may prescribe, every public utility, except as permitted under G.S. 62-134(h) and (j):

(1)       Shall file with the Commission all schedules of rates, service regulations and forms of service contracts, used or to be used within the jurisdiction of the Commission; and

(2)       Shall keep copies of such schedules, service regulations and contracts open to public inspection. Except, if there is a sufficient likelihood that a public utility defined in G.S. 62-3(23)a.6. may suffer a competitive disadvantage if the rates for a specific competitive service are disclosed, the Commission may waive the public disclosure of the rates. The Commission may revoke the disclosure waiver upon a showing that the competitive disadvantage no longer exists."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 62-139 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-139.  Rates varying from schedule prohibited; refunding overcharge; penalty.