GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such report is a privileged communication, and when made without actual malice does not subject the person making the same to any liability whatsoever.  The Commissioner may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the license of any licensee who willfully fails to comply with this section."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 58-24-180 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      Any person who willfully makes any false statement under oath in any verified report or declaration that is required by law from fraternal benefit societies, is guilty of perjury under G.S. 14-209."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 58-8-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-8-1. Mutual insurance companies organized; requisites for doing business.