GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 813
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS AND MACHINERY ACT.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-273(8a) reads as rewritten:
"(8a) 'Inventories' means goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers and retail and wholesale merchants. As to manufacturers, the term includes raw materials, goods in process, and finished goods, as well as other materials or supplies that are consumed in manufacturing or processing, or that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold. The term also includes crops, livestock, poultry, feed used in the production of livestock and poultry, and other agricultural or horticultural products held for sale, whether in process or ready for sale. The term does not include fuel used in manufacturing or processing, nor does it include materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing. As to retail and wholesale merchants, the term includes, in addition to articles held for sale, packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-273(10a) reads as rewritten:
"(10a) 'Manufacturer' means a taxpayer who is regularly engaged,
at a manufacturing or processing plant, mill, or factory in this State, engaged
in the mechanical or chemical conversion or transformation of materials or
substances into new products for sale. sale or in the growth,
breeding, raising, or other production of new products for sale. The
term does not include delicatessens, cafes, cafeterias, restaurants, and other
similar retailers that are principally engaged in the retail sale of foods
prepared by them for consumption on or off their premises."
Sec. 3. G.S. 105-273(13a) reads as rewritten:
"(13a) 'Retail Merchant' means a
taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property,
acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the
merchant, to users or consumers. For the purpose of the classification
in G.S. 105-277(i), the term includes a manufacturer who holds property for
sale that it did not manufacture or who holds finished goods for sale at a
location other than its establishment."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-273(19) reads as rewritten:
"(19) 'Wholesale Merchant' means a taxpayer who is
regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a
means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to
other retail or wholesale merchants for resale or to manufacturers for use as
ingredient or component parts of articles being manufactured for sale. For
the purpose of the classification in G.S. 105-277(i), the term includes a
manufacturer who holds property for sale that it did not manufacture or who
holds finished goods for sale at a location other than its establishment."