GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(19) 'Wholesale Merchant' means a taxpayer who is
regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a
means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to
other retail or wholesale merchants for resale or to manufacturers for use as
ingredient or component parts of articles being manufactured for sale. For
the purpose of the classification in G.S. 105-277(i), the term includes a
manufacturer who holds property for sale that it did not manufacture or who
holds finished goods for sale at a location other than its establishment."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-275(1), (4), (9), (10), (11), (22), and (30) are repealed.
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-275(25) reads as rewritten:
"(25) Tangible personal property shipped into this State
for the purpose of repair, alteration, maintenance or servicing and reshipment
to the owner outside this State. This classification shall not include
raw materials, supplies, or goods in process of manufacture in this State. "
Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 1989, G.S. 105-275.1, as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-275.1. Reimbursement for