GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Statutes. Beginning July 1, 1988, the Secretary of Revenue shall, on a
quarterly basis, deposit with the State Treasurer in the Public School Building
Capital Fund an amount equal to two million five hundred thousand dollars
($2,500,000) less than one-fourteenth (1/14) of the corporate income tax net
collections received during the previous quarter by the Department of Revenue
under Division I of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. All
funds deposited in the Public School Building Capital Fund shall be invested as
provided in G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3."
Sec. 21. G.S. 115C-546.2(b), as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Monies in the Fund shall be used for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings and for the purchase of land for public school buildings. As used in this section, 'public school buildings' only includes facilities for individual schools that are used for instructional and related purposes and does not include centralized administration, maintenance, or other facilities.
In the event a county finds that it does not need all or part of the funds allocated to it for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings or for the purchase of land for public school buildings, the unneeded funds allocated to that county may be used to retire any indebtedness incurred by the county for public school facilities."
Sec. 22. Section 2 of Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws reads as rewritten:
"Sec. 2. G.S. 105-275 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:
'(32) (33) Inventories owned by manufacturers.
(33) (34) Inventories owned by retail and
wholesale merchants.'"