GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12. G.S. 105-285(c) and G.S. 105-289.1 are repealed.
Sec. 13. G.S. 105-282.1(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Owners of the special classes of property excluded
from taxation under G.S. 105-275(5), (15), (16), (26), or (31), (31),
(33), or (34), or exempted under G.S. 105-278.2 are not required to file
applications for the exclusion of that property."
Sec. 14. G.S. 105-315(a), as rewritten by Chapter 45 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(a) As of January 1, every person having custody of
taxable tangible personal property that has been entrusted to him by another
for storage, sale, renting, or any other business purpose shall furnish the
appropriate assessor the reports required by subdivisions (a)(1) and subdivision
(a)(2), below:
(1) For farm
products that are owned by the original producer and that were produced in a
county of this State other than that in which the products are situated, there
shall be furnished to the assessor of the county in which the products were
produced a statement showing the name of the producer, a description of the
property, the quantity of the property, and the amount of money, if any,
advanced against the products by the person having custody of them.
(2) For all other tangible personal property, except inventories
exempt under G.S. 105-275(33) and (34), there shall be furnished to the
assessor of the county in which the property is situated a statement showing
the name of the owner of the property, a description of the property, the
quantity of the property, and the amount of money, if any, advanced against the
property by the person having custody of it.
(3) For purposes of illustration, but not by way of limitation, the term 'person having custody of taxable tangible personal property' as used in this subsection (a) shall include warehouses, cooperative growers' and marketing associations, consignees, factors, commission merchants, and brokers."
Sec. 15. G.S. 105-317.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In determining the
true value of inventories and other goods and materials taxable
tangible personal property held and used in connection with the mercantile,
manufacturing, producing, processing, or other business enterprise of any