GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Members of the Commission who are not State officers or employees shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5. Members who are State officers or employees shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence in accordance with G.S. 138-6.
The Department of Public Instruction shall provide requested professional and clerical staff to the Commission. The Commission may also employ professional and clerical staff and may hire outside consultants to assist it in its work."
Sec. 19.1. G.S. 115C-546.2(c), as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by adding at the end the following:
"Funds expended by a county after July 1, 1986, for land acquisition, engineering fees, architectural fees, or other directly related costs for a public school building capital project that was not completed prior to July 1, 1987, may be used to meet the local match requirement."
Sec. 20. G.S. 115C-546.1(b), as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Beginning September
October 1, 1987, and each month thereafter through June 30, July
31, 1988, the Secretary of Revenue shall deposit with the State Treasurer