GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] assessor of the county in which the property is situated a statement showing
the name of the owner of the property, a description of the property, the
quantity of the property, and the amount of money, if any, advanced against the
property by the person having custody of it.
(3) For purposes of illustration, but not by way of limitation, the term 'person having custody of taxable tangible personal property' as used in this subsection (a) shall include warehouses, cooperative growers' and marketing associations, consignees, factors, commission merchants, and brokers."
Sec. 15. G.S. 105-317.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) In determining the
true value of inventories and other goods and materials taxable
tangible personal property held and used in connection with the mercantile,
manufacturing, producing, processing, or other business enterprise of any
taxpayer, the persons making the appraisal shall consider the valuation of
such property any information as reflected by the taxpayer's records
and as reported by the taxpayer to the North Carolina Department of Revenue and
to the Internal Revenue Service for income tax purposes, taking into account
the accuracy of the taxpayer's records, the taxpayer's method of accounting,
and the level of trade at which the taxpayer does business."
Sec. 16. G.S. 105-320(a)(14) is repealed.
Sec. 17. G.S. 105-320(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Instead of being
shown on the tax receipt, the information required in subdivisions (14),
(15), (15) and (16) of subsection (a) may be shown on a separate
sheet furnished to the affected taxpayers."