GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the accuracy of the taxpayer's records, the taxpayer's method of accounting,
and the level of trade at which the taxpayer does business."
Sec. 16. G.S. 105-320(a)(14) is repealed.
Sec. 17. G.S. 105-320(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Instead of being
shown on the tax receipt, the information required in subdivisions (14),
(15), (15) and (16) of subsection (a) may be shown on a separate
sheet furnished to the affected taxpayers."
Sec. 18. G.S. 115C-489.2(b)(2), as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the phrase "sales tax" and substituting the word "sales".
Sec. 18.1. G.S. 115C-546.2(b), as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by adding after the second paragraph a new paragraph to read:
"In the event a county finds that its public school building needs can be met in a more timely fashion through the allocation of financial resources previously allocated for purposes other than school building needs and not restricted for use in meeting public school building needs, the county commissioners may, with the concurrence of the affected local Board of Education, use those financial resources to meet school building needs and may allocate the funds it receives under this Article for purposes other than school building needs to the extent that financial resources were redirected from such purposes. The concurrence described herein shall be secured in advance of the allocation of the previously unrestricted financial resources and shall be on a form prescribed by the Local Government Commission."
Sec. 18. 2. (a) G.S. 115C-489.2(a), as enacted by Chapter 622 of the 1987 Session Laws, is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read: