GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Human Resources may approve programs offered in another state if they are substantially similar to programs approved in this State, and if that state recognizes North Carolina programs for similar purposes.  The defendant shall be responsible for the fees at the approved program."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-16.2(d) is amended by adding a new sentence immediately after the first sentence to read:

"Except for the time referred to in G.S. 20-16.5, if the person shows to the satisfaction of the Division that his license was surrendered to the court, and remained in the court's possession, then the Division shall credit the amount of time for which the license was in the possession of the court against the 12-month revocation period required by this subsection."

Sec. 4.  Section 1 of this act shall become effective January 1, 1988 and shall expire June 30, 1989 and shall apply to sentencing for convictions after January 1, 1988.