GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       G.S. 159-45 is hereby amended by deleting the period at the end thereof and adding thereto the following:

"or by the issuance of debt instruments in accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed in Chapter 159G of the General Statutes."

(2)       G.S. 159-46 is hereby amended by inserting after the word "Article" the following:

"and debt instruments secured by a pledge of its faith and credit in accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed in Chapter 159G of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows:

(1)       G.S. 159-7(b)(4) is hereby amended to read:

"(4)      'Debt service' is the sum of money required to pay installments of principal and interest on bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt accruing within a fiscal year, to maintain sinking funds, and to pay installments on debt instruments issued pursuant to Chapter 159G of the General Statutes accruing within a fiscal year."

(2)       G.S. 159-13(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph as follows:

"(19)   No appropriation of the proceeds of a debt instrument may be made from the capital project fund account established to account for such proceeds except for the purpose for which such debt instrument was issued.