GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       G.S. 159-13(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph as follows:

"(19)   No appropriation of the proceeds of a debt instrument may be made from the capital project fund account established to account for such proceeds except for the purpose for which such debt instrument was issued.  The total of other appropriations made to another fund from such a capital project fund account may not exceed the amount of revenues other than debt instrument proceeds available to the account."

(3)       G.S. 159-13.2(a)(1) is amended to read:

"(1)      In this section 'capital project' means a project financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of bonds or notes or debt instruments or a project involving the construction or acquisition of a capital asset."

(4)       The last sentence of G.S. 159-13.2(b) is amended to read:

"Neither a bond order nor an order authorizing any debt instrument constitutes a project ordinance."

(5)       G.S. 159-25(a)(5) is amended to read: