GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Revolving loans under this Chapter shall be outstanding debt for the purpose of Article 10, Chapter 159 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2.  Article 4 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows:

(1)       G.S. 159-45 is hereby amended by deleting the period at the end thereof and adding thereto the following:

"or by the issuance of debt instruments in accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed in Chapter 159G of the General Statutes."

(2)       G.S. 159-46 is hereby amended by inserting after the word "Article" the following:

"and debt instruments secured by a pledge of its faith and credit in accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed in Chapter 159G of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows:

(1)       G.S. 159-7(b)(4) is hereby amended to read: