GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       G.S. 159-36 is hereby amended by redesignating the present provisions thereof as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"(b)      This section does not apply to contractual obligations undertaken by a unit of local government in a debt instrument issued pursuant to Chapter 159G of the General Statutes unless such debt instrument is secured by a pledge of the faith and credit of the unit of local government."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159-123(d) is amended by adding at the end a new sentence to read:

"This section also shall not apply to debt instruments that the State has previously agreed to purchase pursuant to Chapter 159G of the General Statutes."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-181 is hereby amended by adding at the end of subsection (c) a new sentence to read as follows: