GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes is hereby amended as follows:

(1)       G.S. 159-7(b)(4) is hereby amended to read:

"(4)      'Debt service' is the sum of money required to pay installments of principal and interest on bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt accruing within a fiscal year, to maintain sinking funds, and to pay installments on debt instruments issued pursuant to Chapter 159G of the General Statutes accruing within a fiscal year."

(2)       G.S. 159-13(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph as follows:

"(19)   No appropriation of the proceeds of a debt instrument may be made from the capital project fund account established to account for such proceeds except for the purpose for which such debt instrument was issued.  The total of other appropriations made to another fund from such a capital project fund account may not exceed the amount of revenues other than debt instrument proceeds available to the account."

(3)       G.S. 159-13.2(a)(1) is amended to read:

"(1)      In this section 'capital project' means a project financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of bonds or notes or debt instruments or a project involving the construction or acquisition of a capital asset."