GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The last sentence of G.S. 159-13.2(b) is amended to read:

"Neither a bond order nor an order authorizing any debt instrument constitutes a project ordinance."

(5)       G.S. 159-25(a)(5) is amended to read:

"(5)      He shall maintain all records concerning the bonded debt and other obligations of the local government or public authority, determine the amount of money that will be required for debt service or the payment of other obligations during each fiscal year, and maintain all sinking funds."

(6)       G.S. 159-26(b)(6) is amended to read:

"(6)      Capital Project Funds.  Such a fund shall be established to account for the proceeds of each bond order or order authorizing any debt instrument and for all other resources used for the capital projects financed by the bond or debt instrument proceeds.  A unit or public authority may account for two or more bond orders or orders authorizing any debt instrument in one capital projects fund, but the proceeds of each such order and the other revenues associated with that order shall be separately accounted for in the fund."

(7)       G.S. 159-35 is amended by adding a new subsection as follows: