GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total of other appropriations made to another fund from such a capital project fund account may not exceed the amount of revenues other than debt instrument proceeds available to the account."

(3)       G.S. 159-13.2(a)(1) is amended to read:

"(1)      In this section 'capital project' means a project financed in whole or in part by the proceeds of bonds or notes or debt instruments or a project involving the construction or acquisition of a capital asset."

(4)       The last sentence of G.S. 159-13.2(b) is amended to read:

"Neither a bond order nor an order authorizing any debt instrument constitutes a project ordinance."

(5)       G.S. 159-25(a)(5) is amended to read:

"(5)      He shall maintain all records concerning the bonded debt and other obligations of the local government or public authority, determine the amount of money that will be required for debt service or the payment of other obligations during each fiscal year, and maintain all sinking funds."

(6)       G.S. 159-26(b)(6) is amended to read:

"(6)      Capital Project Funds.