GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       G.S. 159-26(b)(6) is amended to read:

"(6)      Capital Project Funds.  Such a fund shall be established to account for the proceeds of each bond order or order authorizing any debt instrument and for all other resources used for the capital projects financed by the bond or debt instrument proceeds.  A unit or public authority may account for two or more bond orders or orders authorizing any debt instrument in one capital projects fund, but the proceeds of each such order and the other revenues associated with that order shall be separately accounted for in the fund."

(7)       G.S. 159-35 is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:

"(c)      The secretary shall mail to each unit of local government not later than 30 days prior to the due date of each payment due to the State under debt instruments issued pursuant to Chapter 159G of the General Statutes a statement of the amount so payable, the due date, the amount of any moneys due to the unit of local government that will be withheld by the State and applied to the payment, the amount due to be paid by the unit of local government from local sources, the place to which payment should be sent, and a summary of the legal penalties for failing to honor the debt instrument according to its terms.  Failure of the secretary timely to mail such statement or otherwise comply with the provisions of this subsection (c) shall not affect in any manner the obligation of a unit of local government to make payments to the State in accordance with any such debt instrument."

(8)       G.S. 159-36 is hereby amended by redesignating the present provisions thereof as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (b) as follows: