GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Persons tested for AIDS virus infection shall be notified of test results and counseled appropriately.  This subsection shall not apply to tests performed by or for entities governed by Article 34 of G.S. Chapter 58, the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act, provided that said entities comply with the notice requirements thereof.

(h)       The Commission may authorize or require laboratory tests for AIDS virus infection when necessary to protect the public health."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 130A-155.1(d) is amended by adding before the period "unless after July 1, 1986, the person transfers, interrupts study for a period of six months or more, or graduates".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 130A-156 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A-156.  Medical exemption.-If a physician licensed to practice medicine in this State certifies that an immunization required by G.S. 130A-152 is or may be detrimental to a person's health due to the presence of a specific contraindication, the person is not required to receive the specified immunization as long as the contraindication persists."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 130A-25 is amended by deleting subsection (b) and substituting the following: