GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        All persons shall comply with control measures, including submission to examinations and tests, prescribed by the Commission subject to the limitations of G.S. 130A-148.

(g)       The Commission shall adopt rules that prescribe control measures for communicable diseases and conditions subject to the limitations of G.S. 130A-148.  Temporary rules prescribing control measures for communicable diseases and conditions shall be adopted pursuant to G.S. 150B-13."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 130A-145 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A-145.  Local health director has quarantine and isolation authority.-A local health director and the State Health Director are empowered to exercise quarantine and isolation authority.  Quarantine and isolation authority shall be exercised only when and so long as the public health is endangered, all other reasonable means for correcting the problem have been exhausted, and no less restrictive alternative exists."

Sec. 16.  Part 1 of Article 6 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: