GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-135 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A-135.  Physicians to report.-A physician licensed to practice medicine who has reason to suspect that a person about whom the physician has been consulted professionally has a communicable disease or communicable condition declared by the Commission to be reported, shall report information required by the Commission to the local health director of the county or district in which the physician is consulted."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 130A-136 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A-136.  School principals and day-care operators to report.-A principal of a school and an operator of a day-care facility, as defined in G.S. 110-86(3), who has reason to suspect that a person within the school or day-care facility has a communicable disease or communicable condition declared by the Commission to be reported, shall report information required by the Commission to the local health director of the county or district in which the school or facility is located."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 130A-137 is rewritten to read: