GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  G.S. 130A-141 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A-141. Form, content and timing of reports.-The Commission shall adopt rules which establish the specific information to be submitted when making a report required by this Article, time limits for reporting, the form of the reports and to whom reports of laboratory findings are to be made."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 130A-142 is amended by adding before the period at the end of the section "as a result of making that report".

Sec. 13.  G.S. 130A-143 is rewritten to read:

"§ 130A-143. Confidentiality of records.-All information and records, whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has AIDS virus infection or who has or may have a disease or condition required to be reported pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be strictly confidential. This information shall not be released or made public except under the following circumstances:

(1)       Release is made of specific medical or epidemiological information for statistical purposes in a way that no person can be identified;

(2)       Release is made of all or part of the medical record with the written consent of the person or persons identified or their guardian;

(3)       Release is made to health care personnel providing medical care to the patient;

(4)       Release is necessary to protect the public health and is made as provided by the Commission in its rules regarding control measures for communicable diseases and conditions;