GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       In subdivision (6) by deleting:  "A person licensed under this Article may not engage in the dispensing, fitting and selling of hearing aids unless that person is also licensed under Chapter 93D of the General Statutes."

(3)       By repealing subdivision (8).

(4)       By adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9)      'Accredited college or university' means an institution of higher learning accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Universities, or accredited by a similarly recognized association of another locale."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 90-294 is amended:

(1)       By rewriting the second sentence of subsection (a) to read:

"A person may be licensed in both areas if qualified in both areas."

(2)       In subsection (b) by deleting:  "or holds a current, unsuspended, unrevoked license of endorsement pursuant to G.S. 90-297"  and by rewriting the third sentence of the subsection to read: