GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Pay the temporary license fee required by G.S. 90-305(5).

(b)       A temporary license is required when an applicant has not completed the required supervised experience and passed the required examination.  A person who holds a temporary license during the supervised experience year must take and pass the examination required by the Board for permanent licensure before the end of the temporary license period.

(c)       A temporary license issued under this section shall be valid only during the period of supervised experience required by G.S. 90-295(4), and shall not be renewed."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 90-301 is amended:

(1)       By rewriting subdivision (3) to read:

"Unethical conduct as defined in this Article or in a code of ethics adopted by the Board."

(2)       By rewriting subdivision (5) to read:

"Failure to exercise a reasonable degree of professional skill and care in the delivery of professional services."

(3)       By adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      Any violation of the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 8.  Article 22 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: