GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Treating a person who cannot reasonably be expected to benefit from treatment.

(7)       Charging a fee for treatment or services not rendered.

(8)       Providing or attempting to provide services or supervision of services by persons not properly prepared or legally qualified to perform or permitting services to be provided by a person under such person's supervision who is not properly prepared or legally qualified to perform such services.

(9)       Guaranteeing the result of any therapeutic or evaluation procedure."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 90-302 is amended:

(1)       By deleting "No person may:" and substituting "No person, partnership, corporation, or other entity may:".

(2)       By adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      Aid, assist, abet, or direct any person licensed under this Article in violation of the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 90-304(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      To bring an action to restrain or enjoin violations of this Article in addition to and not in lieu of criminal prosecution or proceedings to revoke or suspend licenses issued under this Article."