GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       By adding a new sentence at the end of subdivision (4) to read:

"The supervision must be performed by a person who holds a valid license under this Article, or certificate of clinical competence from the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, in the specific area for which licensure is sought."

(3)       By rewriting subdivision (5) to read:

"Pass an examination established or approved by the Board."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 90-296 is rewritten to read:

"§ 90-296.  Examinations. -(a) An applicant for permanent licensure who has satisfied the academic requirements of G.S. 90-295, shall pass a written examination approved or established by the Board.  A person who holds a temporary license during the supervised experience year must take and pass the examination required by the Board for permanent licensure before the end of the temporary license period.

(b)       The Board shall administer or approve at least two examinations of the type described in subsection (a) of this section each year, and additional examinations as the volume of applications makes appropriate.

(c)       An examination shall not be required as a prerequisite for a license for:

(1)       A person who holds a certificate of clinical competence issued by the American Speech-Hearing-Language Association in the specialized area for which such person seeks licensure; or

(2)       A person who has met the educational, practical experience, and examination requirements of another state or jurisdiction which has requirements equivalent to or higher than those in effect pursuant to this Article for the practice of audiology or speech pathology."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 90-297 is repealed.

Sec. 6.  G.S. 90-298 is rewritten to read:

"§ 90-298.  Qualifications for applicants for temporary licensure.-(a)      To be eligible for temporary licensure an applicant must: