GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board may provide by rule that post-secondary education is experience under the preceding sentence.  Time spent teaching police science subjects at a post-secondary educational institution (such as a community college, college or university) shall toll the time for the minimum year requirements in the preceding two sentences.  After administrative remedies have been exhausted, disputes with the Board arising under G.S. 74C-8(d)(3) may be carried directly to the General Court of Justice in the county where the complainant resides."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 74C-9(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      The operator or manager of any branch office shall be properly licensed or registered.  The license shall be posted at all times in a conspicuous place in the branch office.  This license shall be issued for a term of one year.  Every business covered under the provisions of this Chapter shall file in writing with the Board the addresses of each of its branch offices, if any, within 10 working days after the establishment, closing, or changing of the location of any branch office."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 74C-11(a) is rewritten to read: