GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 657

SENATE BILL 457

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE PRIVATE PROTECTIVE SERVICES ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 74C-3(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10) A consultant who analyzes, tests, or in any way applies his expertise to interpreting, evaluating, or analyzing facts or evidence submitted by another in order to determine the cause or effect of physical or psychological occurrences, and furnishes his opinion and findings to the requesting source or to a designee of requestor."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 74C-8(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      A business entity other than a sole proprietorship shall not do business under this Chapter unless the business entity has in its employ a designated resident qualifying agent who meets the requirements for a license issued under this Chapter and who is, in fact, licensed under the provisions of this Chapter, unless otherwise approved by the Board.  Provided however, that this approval shall not be given unless the licensee signs a statement agreeing to waive jurisdiction or unless the licensee agrees to appoint a resident agent for service of process by the Board.  For the purposes of the Chapter a qualifying agent means an individual in a management position who is licensed under this Chapter and whose name and address have been registered with the Administrator.  In the event that the qualifying agent upon whom the business entity relies in order to do business ceases to perform his duties as qualifying agent, the business entity shall notify the Administrator within 10 working days.  The business entity must obtain a substitute qualifying agent within 30 days after the original qualifying agent ceases to serve as qualifying agent unless the Board, in its discretion, extends this period, for good cause, for a period of time not to exceed three months.  The certificate authorizing the business entity to engage in a private protective service business shall list the name of at least one designated qualifying agent."

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 74C-8(d)(3) is rewritten to read: