GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or function which the municipality may by law provide in the city, and including but not limited to placement of utility wiring underground, placement of period street lighting, placement of specially designed street signs and street furniture, landscaping, specialized street and sidewalk paving, and other appropriate improvements to the rights-of-way that generally preserve the character of an historic district; provided that this subdivision only applies to a service district which, at the time of its creation, had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-538 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      A service district which at the time of its creation had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter may only have its boundaries extended to include territory which has been added to the historic district."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-538.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: