GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-538 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      A service district which at the time of its creation had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter may only have its boundaries extended to include territory which has been added to the historic district."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-538.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      A service district which at the time of its creation had the same boundaries as an historic district created under Part 3A of Article 19 of this Chapter may only have its boundaries reduced to exclude territory which has been removed from the historic district."