GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, any resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit which designates a person or persons to approve any price or prices shall also establish a minimum purchase price and a maximum interest rate or maximum interest cost and such other provisions relating to approval as it may determine.  Notwithstanding any provisions of this Chapter 159 to the contrary, the bonds may be sold at private sale at not less than ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest."

Sec. 4.  The first paragraph of G.S. 159-124 of The Local Government Finance Act is rewritten to read:

"The date of sale shall be fixed by the secretary in consultation with the issuing unit.  Prior to the sale date, the secretary shall take such steps as are most likely, in his opinion, to give notice of the sale to all potential bidders within or without this State or the United States of America, taking into consideration the size and nature of the issue."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-124(3) of The Local Government Finance Act is amended by adding before the period the words: ", which place or places may be within or without this State or the United States of America".

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-125(a) of The Local Government Finance Act is rewritten to read:

"Except for revenue bonds, no bid for less than ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest may be entertained."