GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Any bonds or notes issued pursuant to this section may be sold by the Commission at public or private sale according to such procedures as the Commission may prescribe and at such prices as the Commission determines to be in the best interest of the issuing unit, subject to the approval of the governing board of the issuing unit or one or more persons designated by resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit to approve such prices."

Sec. 2.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-65(6) of The Local Government Bond Act is rewritten to read:

"Any bond may be made payable on demand or tender for purchase as provided in G.S. 159-79, and any bond may be made subject to redemption prior to maturity, with or without premium, on such notice and at such time or times and with such redemption provisions as may be stated therein."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-123(c) of The Local Government Finance Act is rewritten to read: