GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-65(6) of The Local Government Bond Act is rewritten to read:

"Any bond may be made payable on demand or tender for purchase as provided in G.S. 159-79, and any bond may be made subject to redemption prior to maturity, with or without premium, on such notice and at such time or times and with such redemption provisions as may be stated therein."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159-123(c) of The Local Government Finance Act is rewritten to read:

"(c)      When the issuing unit wishes to have a private sale of bonds, the governing board of the issuing unit shall adopt and file with the Commission a resolution requesting that the bonds be sold at private sale without advertisement to any purchaser or purchasers thereof, at such prices as the Commission determines to be in the best interest of the issuing unit, subject to the approval of the governing board of the issuing unit or one or more persons designated by resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit to approve such prices.  Upon receipt of a resolution requesting a private sale of bonds, the Commission may offer them to any purchaser or purchasers without advertisement, and may sell them at any price the Commission deems in the best interest of the issuing unit, subject to the approval of the governing board of the issuing unit or the person or persons designated by resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit to approve such prices.  For purposes of this subsection, any resolution of the governing board of the issuing unit which designates a person or persons to approve any price or prices shall also establish a minimum purchase price and a maximum interest rate or maximum interest cost and such other provisions relating to approval as it may determine.  Notwithstanding any provisions of this Chapter 159 to the contrary, the bonds may be sold at private sale at not less than ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest."

Sec. 4.  The first paragraph of G.S. 159-124 of The Local Government Finance Act is rewritten to read:

"The date of sale shall be fixed by the secretary in consultation with the issuing unit.