GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "The date of sale shall be fixed by the secretary in consultation with the issuing unit.  Prior to the sale date, the secretary shall take such steps as are most likely, in his opinion, to give notice of the sale to all potential bidders within or without this State or the United States of America, taking into consideration the size and nature of the issue."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159-124(3) of The Local Government Finance Act is amended by adding before the period the words: ", which place or places may be within or without this State or the United States of America".

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 159-125(a) of The Local Government Finance Act is rewritten to read:

"Except for revenue bonds, no bid for less than ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest may be entertained."