GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any policy adopted pursuant to this section, school personnel may use reasonable force, including corporal punishment, to control behavior or to remove a person from the scene in those situations when necessary:

(1)       To quell a disturbance threatening injury to others;

(2)       To obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects on the person, or within the control, of a student;

(3)       For self-defense; or

(4)       For the protection of persons or property."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-288(e) is amended in the first sentence by inserting between the phrase "of the school" and the period the phrase "pursuant to policies adopted by the local board of education as prescribed by G.S. 115C-391(a)."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification and applies to all school years beginning with the 1987-88 school year.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 7th day of July, 1987.