GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 562

HOUSE BILL 936

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE A PROCEDURE FOR ANNEXATION OF MUNICIPAL PROPERTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-31 is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read:

"(g)      The governing board may initiate annexation of contiguous property owned by the municipality by adopting a resolution stating its intent to annex the property, in lieu of filing a petition.  The resolution shall contain an adequate description of the property, state that the property is contiguous to the municipal boundaries and fix a date for a public hearing on the question of annexation.  Notice of the public hearing shall be published as provided in subsection (c) of this section.  The governing board may hold the public hearing and adopt the annexation ordinance as provided in subsection (d) of this section."

Sec. 2.  Article 4A, Part 4 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: