GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 543

SENATE BILL 254

 

AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW GOVERNING SANITATION OF INSTITUTIONS AND DAY-CARE FACILITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-235 is amended by deleting the first sentence and substituting "For protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules to establish sanitation requirements for all institutions and facilities at which individuals are provided room or board and for which a license to operate is required to be obtained or a certificate for payment is obtained from the Department.  The rules shall also apply to facilities that provide room and board to individuals but are exempt from licensure under G.S. 131D-10.4(1).  No other State agency may adopt rules to establish sanitation requirements for these institutions and facilities.  The Department shall issue a license to operate or a certificate for payment to such an institution or facility only upon compliance with all applicable sanitation rules of the Commission, and the Department may suspend or revoke a license or a certificate for payment for violation of these rules.  In adopting rules pursuant to this section, the Commission shall define categories of standards to which such institutions and facilities shall be subject and shall establish criteria for the placement of any such institution or facility into one of the categories."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 110-88(3) is amended in the second sentence by deleting ", sanitation,".