GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The name and kind of material or materials used to fill the bedding which are listed in the order of their predominance;
(2) A registration number obtained from the Department; and
(3) In letters at least
one-eighth inch high the words 'made of new material', if the bedding contains
no previously used material; or the words 'made of previously used materials',
if the bedding contains any previously used material; or the word 'secondhand'
on any bedding which has been used but not remade; and
(4) A stamp
exemption permit number when requirements of G.S. 130A-269 are met ."
Sec. 5. G.S.130A-267(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall sell any bedding in this State
(whether manufactured within or without this State) which has not been
manufactured, tagged, and labeled and stamped in the manner
required by this Part and which does not otherwise comply with the provisions
of this Part."
Sec. 6. G.S. 130A-268 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-268. Registration numbers;
licenses.-(a) All persons manufacturing or
sanitizing bedding in this State or manufacturing bedding to be sold in this
State shall apply for a registration number on a form prescribed by the
Secretary.