GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8. G.S. 130A-271(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Secretary may
prohibit sale and place an 'off sale' tag on any bedding which is not made,
sanitized, or tagged or stamped as required by this Part and the
rules of the Commission. The bedding shall not be sold or otherwise removed
until the violation is remedied and the Secretary has reinspected it and
removed the 'off sale' tag.
Sec. 9. G.S.130A-272(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In cases where
bedding is manufactured, sanitized or renovated in a plant or place of business
which has qualified as a nonprofit agency for the blind or severely handicapped
under P.L. 92-28, as amended, the responsible person shall satisfy the
provisions of this Part and the rules of the Commission. However, the
responsible persons at these plants or places of business shall not be required
to affix stamps or pay a license tax to pay fees in accordance with
G.S. 130A-269 . Bedding made at these plants or places of business may
be sold by any dealer without the stamps being affixed."
Sec. 10. This act shall become effective January 1, 1988.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 23rd day of June, 1987.