GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Manufactured and sold in this State;
(2) Manufactured outside of this State and sold in this State; and
(3) Manufactured in this State but not sold in this State.
(i) The Commission may provide in its rules for additional proof of the number of bedding units sold during the preceding calendar year when it has reason to believe that the proof submitted by the manufacturer is incomplete, misleading or incorrect."
Sec. 8. G.S. 130A-271(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Secretary may
prohibit sale and place an 'off sale' tag on any bedding which is not made,
sanitized, or tagged or stamped as required by this Part and the
rules of the Commission. The bedding shall not be sold or otherwise removed
until the violation is remedied and the Secretary has reinspected it and
removed the 'off sale' tag.
Sec. 9. G.S.130A-272(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In cases where
bedding is manufactured, sanitized or renovated in a plant or place of business
which has qualified as a nonprofit agency for the blind or severely handicapped
under P.L. 92-28, as amended, the responsible person shall satisfy the