GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1987 SESSION
CHAPTER 456
AN ACT TO AMEND THE BEDDING LAW.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 130A-261(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) 'Bedding' means any mattress, upholstered spring, sleeping bag, pad, comforter, cushion, pillow , decorative pillow, and any other item used principally for sleeping. This definition includes only those items which have a thickness of more than one inch. This definition also includes dual purpose furniture such as studio couches and sofa beds. The term 'mattress' does not include water bed liners, bladders or cylinders but does include padding or cushioning material which has a thickness of more than one inch."
Sec. 2. G.S.130A-262(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A person who
sanitizes bedding shall attach to the bedding a yellow tag containing