GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This definition also includes dual purpose furniture such as studio couches and sofa beds. The term 'mattress' does not include water bed liners, bladders or cylinders but does include padding or cushioning material which has a thickness of more than one inch."
Sec. 2. G.S.130A-262(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A person who
sanitizes bedding shall attach to the bedding a yellow tag containing
information required by the rules of the Commission and shall affix to the
bedding the adhesive stamp required by G.S. 130A-269."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-265(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tag of durable
material approved by the Commission shall be sewed securely to all
bedding. The tag shall be at least two inches by three inches in size and
shall have affixed to it the adhesive stamp or have a printed stamp exemption
permit number provided for in G.S. 130A-269. The stamp shall be affixed
so as not to interfere with the wording on the tag."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-265(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following shall be plainly stamped or printed upon the tag with ink in English:
(1) The name and kind of material or materials used to fill the bedding which are listed in the order of their predominance;
(2) A registration number obtained from the Department; and
(3) In letters at least
one-eighth inch high the words 'made of new material', if the bedding contains
no previously used material; or the words 'made of previously used materials',
if the bedding contains any previously used material; or the word 'secondhand'
on any bedding which has been used but not remade; and
(4) A stamp
exemption permit number when requirements of G.S. 130A-269 are met ."
Sec. 5. G.S.130A-267(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall sell any bedding in this State
(whether manufactured within or without this State) which has not been