GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] if the bedding contains any previously used material; or the word 'secondhand'
on any bedding which has been used but not remade; and
(4) A stamp
exemption permit number when requirements of G.S. 130A-269 are met ."
Sec. 5. G.S.130A-267(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No person shall sell any bedding in this State
(whether manufactured within or without this State) which has not been
manufactured, tagged, and labeled and stamped in the manner
required by this Part and which does not otherwise comply with the provisions
of this Part."
Sec. 6. G.S. 130A-268 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-268. Registration numbers;
licenses.-(a) All persons manufacturing or
sanitizing bedding in this State or manufacturing bedding to be sold in this
State shall apply for a registration number on a form prescribed by the
Secretary. Upon receipt of the application completed application and
applicable fees, the Department shall issue to the applicant a certificate
of registration showing the person's name and address, registration number and
other pertinent information required by the rules of the Commission.
(b) For the purpose of
defraying expenses incurred in the enforcement of the provisions of this Part,
the following license fees are to be paid to the Department, deposited in the
"bedding law fund" and expended in accordance with the provisions of