GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1. G.S. 130A-261(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) 'Bedding' means any mattress, upholstered spring, sleeping bag, pad, comforter, cushion, pillow , decorative pillow, and any other item used principally for sleeping. This definition includes only those items which have a thickness of more than one inch. This definition also includes dual purpose furniture such as studio couches and sofa beds. The term 'mattress' does not include water bed liners, bladders or cylinders but does include padding or cushioning material which has a thickness of more than one inch."
Sec. 2. G.S.130A-262(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) A person who
sanitizes bedding shall attach to the bedding a yellow tag containing
information required by the rules of the Commission and shall affix to the
bedding the adhesive stamp required by G.S. 130A-269."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-265(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tag of durable
material approved by the Commission shall be sewed securely to all
bedding. The tag shall be at least two inches by three inches in size and