GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 44

SENATE BILL 29

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT RESOLUTIONS OF CONSIDERATION ADOPTED UNDER THE ANNEXATION LAWS DO NOT CONFER ANY JURISDICTION ON A MUNICIPALITY AS AGAINST ANY OTHER MUNICIPALITY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-37(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       No resolution of intent may be adopted under subsection (a) of this section unless the city council (or a planning agency created or designated under either G.S. 160A-361 or the charter) has, by resolution adopted at least one year prior to adoption of the resolution of intent, identified the area as being under consideration for annexation; provided, adoption of such resolution of consideration shall not confer prior jurisdiction over the area as to any other city.  The area described under the resolution of intent may comprise a smaller area than that identified by the resolution of consideration.  The resolution of consideration may have a metes and bounds description or a map, shall remain effective for two years after adoption, and shall be filed with the city clerk."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 160A-49(i) reads as rewritten: