GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Restitution or reparation measures are ancillary remedies to promote rehabilitation of criminal offenders and to provide for compensation to victims of crime, and shall not be construed to be a fine or other punishment as  provided for in the Constitution and laws of this State."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 148-33.2(b) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the first sentence and adding the following:  "and out of other resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from such property." 

Sec. 3.  G.S. 148-33.2(c) is amended by deleting the period at the end of the first sentence and adding a new phrase to read:  "and out of other resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant, and income derived from such property."