GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 397

HOUSE BILL 1162

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT A DEFENDANT'S REAL PROPERTY, PERSONAL PROPERTY, AND INCOME MAY BE ATTACHED TO OBTAIN RESTITUTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 15A-1343(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d) Restitution as a Condition of Probation. - As a condition of probation, a defendant may be required to make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party or parties who shall be named by the court for the damage or loss caused by the defendant arising out of the offense or offenses committed by the defendant. When restitution or reparation is a condition imposed, the court shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant, including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from such property, his ability to earn, his obligation to support dependents, and such other matters as shall pertain to his ability to make restitution or reparation, but the court is not required to make findings of fact or conclusions of law on these matters when the sentence is imposed. The amount must be limited to that supported by the record, and the court may order partial restitution or reparation when it appears that the damage or loss caused by the offense or offenses is greater than that which the defendant is able to pay. An order providing for restitution or reparation shall in no way abridge the right of any aggrieved party to bring a civil action against the defendant for money damages arising out of the offense or offenses committed by the defendant, but any amount paid by the defendant under the terms of an order as provided herein shall be credited against any judgment rendered against the defendant in such civil action.