GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1987 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 1058

SENATE BILL 701

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A SEPTAGE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM IN THE DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-290 is amended by inserting the following subdivisions:

"(16a)  'Septage' means solid waste that is a fluid mixture of untreated and partially treated sewage solids, liquids and sludge of human or domestic origin which is removed from a septic tank system.

(16b)   'Septage management firm' means a person engaged in the business of pumping, transporting, storing, treating or disposing septage.  The term does not include public or community sanitary sewage systems that treat or dispose septage."

Sec. 2.  Chapter 130A, Article 9, of the General Statutes, is amended by adding a new section as follows:

"§ 130A-291.1.  Septage management program.-(a) The Department shall establish and administer a septage management program in accordance with the provisions of this section.