GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] excluded only to the extent that such amounts exceed the deduction claimed
under subdivision (11) of G.S. 105-147, except that nothing in this subdivision
shall be construed as preventing a taxpayer from filing an amended return for a
taxable year in which a medical deduction was claimed and allowed for the
purpose of reducing the amount of the medical expense deduction claimed in such
year by any reimbursement for such medical expenses received in a later year
when a change in the prior year is not barred by the provisions of this
Division."
Sec. 13. G.S. 105-296 is amended by adding after subsection (h) a new subsection (i) to read:
"(i) Prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review, the assessor may, for good cause, change the appraisal of any property subject to assessment for the current year. Written notice of a change in assessment shall be given to the taxpayer at his last known address prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review."
Sec. 13.1. G.S. 105-277.3 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read:
"(d) Enrollment in the federal Conservation Reserve Program authorized by Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (Pub.