GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, if the Department determines that a public water system is violating plan approval requirements of a local program and that the local government has not acted to enforce those approval requirements, the Department may, after written notice to the local government, take enforcement action in accordance with the provisions of this Article."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended to add a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Local Permit Programs for Sewer Extension - Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, or groups of municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service areas their own general permit program in lieu of State permit required in G.S. 143-215.1(a)(2), (3), and (8) above, for construction, operation, alteration, extension, change of proposed or existing sewer system, subject to the prior certification of the Environment Management Commission. For purposes of this subsection, the service area of a municipality shall include only that area within the corporate limits of the municipality and that area outside a municipality in its extraterritorial jurisdiction where sewer service is already being provided by the municipality to the permit applicant or connection to the municipal sewer system is immediately available to the applicant; the service areas of counties and the other entities or groups shall include only those areas where sewer service is already being provided to the applicant by the permitting authority or connection to the permitting authority's system is immediately available. No later than the 180th day after the receipt of a program and statement submitted by any local government, commission, authority, or board the Environmental Management Commission shall certify any local program that:

(1)       Provides by ordinance or local law for requirements compatible with those imposed by Part I of Article 21 of this Chapter, and the standards, rules, and regulations adopted pursuant to that Part;

(2)       Provides that the Department of Natural Resources and Community Development receives notice and a copy of each application for a permit and that it receives copies of approved permits and plans;

(3)       Provides that plans and specifications for all construction, extensions, alterations, and changes be prepared by or under the direct supervision of an engineer licensed to practice in this State;