GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 697

HOUSE BILL 1137

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW QUALIFIED UNITS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO ISSUE PERMITS FOR APPROVAL FOR THE EXTENSION OF SEWER AND WATER LINES IN LIEU OF STATE APPROVAL.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 130A-317 is amended to add a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Municipalities, counties, local boards or commissions, water and sewer authorities, or groups of municipalities and counties may establish and administer within their utility service areas their own approval program in lieu of State approval of water system plans required in subsection (c) of this section for construction or alteration of the distribution system of a proposed or existing public water system, subject to the prior certification of the Department. For purposes of this subsection, the service area of a municipality shall include only that area within the corporate limits of the municipality and that area outside a municipality in its extraterritorial jurisdiction where water service is already being provided to the permit applicant by the municipality or connection to the municipal water system is immediately available to the applicant; the service areas of counties and the other entities or groups shall include only those areas where water service is already being provided to the applicant by the permitting authority or connection to the permitting authority's system is immediately available. No later than the 180th day after the receipt of an approval program and statement submitted by any local government, commission, authority, or board, the Department shall certify any local program that:

(1)       Provides by ordinance or local law for requirements compatible with those imposed by this Article, and the standards and rules adopted pursuant to this Article;

(2)       Provides that the Department receives notice and a copy of each application for approval and that the Department receives copies of approved plans;

(3)       Provides that plans and specifications for all construction and alterations be prepared by or under the direct supervision of an engineer licensed to practice in this State;

(4)       Provides for the adequate enforcement of the program requirements by appropriate administrative and judicial process;