GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       in a grade 61 to grade 65 position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 36 preceding months;

(3)       in a grade 66 to grade 70 position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 48 preceding months; or

(4)       in a grade 71 or higher position who has not been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina for the immediate 60 preceding months".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 126-13 is amended by designating the present provision as subsection "(a)" and adding a new subsection "(b)" to read:

"(b)      No head of any State department, agency, or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall make, issue, or enforce any rule or policy the effect of which is to interfere with the right of any State employee as an individual to engage in political activity while not on duty or at times during which he is not performing services for which he receives compensation from the State. A State employee who is or may be expected to perform his duties on a twenty-four hour per day basis shall not be prevented from engaging in political activity except during regularly scheduled working hours or at other times when he is actually performing the duties of his office. The willful violation of this subdivision shall be a misdemeanor."

Sec.  6.  This act is effective upon ratification.

Except as otherwise provided in this act, application of this act shall be prospective only.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 5th day of July, 1985.