GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, voting machines may be used in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the State Board of Elections.

Sec. 3.  If a majority of votes cast thereon are in favor of the constitutional amendment, the State Board of Elections shall certify the amendment to the Secretary of State who shall enroll the amendment so certified among the permanent records of his office.  The constitutional amendment shall become effective upon certification.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-13 is amended by deleting "other than when a Governor is elected for a second successive term".

Sec. 5.  Section 4 of this act shall take effect only upon approval of the voters of the constitutional amendment set forth in Section 1 of this act.  If the constitutional amendment proposed in that section is approved by the voters, Section 4 of this act shall become effective July 1, 1992.