GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon recordation of the time share instrument, the independent escrow agent shall pay the purchaser's funds to the developer. Upon request by the Commission, the independent escrow agent shall promptly make available to the Commission inspection of records of money held by him.

(e)       In no event shall the developer be required to record a time share instrument if the purchaser is in default of his obligations.

(f)        Recordation under the provisions of this section of the time share instrument shall constitute delivery of that instrument from the developer to the purchaser."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93A-45(a) is amended by deleting the last sentence of that subsection and substituting the following:

"The purchaser may not waive this right of cancellation. Any oral or written declaration or instrument that purports to waive this right of cancellation is void."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 93A-52(d) is amended by deleting the phrase "seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00)" and substituting the phrase "one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 93A-54(a) is amended as follows: