GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11a)   'Time share registrar' means a natural person who is designated by the developer to record or cause time share instruments and lien releases to be recorded and to fulfill the other duties imposed by this Article;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 93A-42(b) is amended by inserting the words "time share" between the words "the" and "instrument" in the first sentence; and by deleting the word "document" in the second sentence and substituting the words "time share instrument".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93A-42 is amended by adding at the end new subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) to read:

"(c)      The developer shall record or cause to be recorded a time share instrument:

(1)       not less than six days nor more than 45 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser; or

(2)       not later than 120 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser, provided that all payments made by the purchaser shall be placed by the developer with an independent escrow agent upon the expiration of the 10-day escrow period provided by G.S. 93A-45(c).

(d)       The independent escrow agent provided by G.S. 93A-42(c)(2) shall deposit and maintain the purchaser's payments in an insured trust or escrow account in a bank or savings and loan association located in this State. The independent escrow agent shall return all payments to the purchaser at the expiration of 120 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser, unless prior to that time the time share instrument has been recorded. Upon recordation of the time share instrument, the independent escrow agent shall pay the purchaser's funds to the developer. Upon request by the Commission, the independent escrow agent shall promptly make available to the Commission inspection of records of money held by him.

(e)       In no event shall the developer be required to record a time share instrument if the purchaser is in default of his obligations.

(f)        Recordation under the provisions of this section of the time share instrument shall constitute delivery of that instrument from the developer to the purchaser."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93A-45(a) is amended by deleting the last sentence of that subsection and substituting the following:

"The purchaser may not waive this right of cancellation. Any oral or written declaration or instrument that purports to waive this right of cancellation is void."