GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "The Commission shall have the power to suspend or revoke at any time a real estate license issued to a time share salesman or project broker, or a certificate of registration of a time share project issued to a developer; or to reprimand or censure such salesman, developer, or project broker; or to fine such developer in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each violation of this Article, if, after a hearing, the Commission adjudges either the salesman, developer, or project broker to be guilty of:".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 93A-54(a)(9) is amended by inserting between the word "Article" and the semicolon the following:

"or failing to place with an independent escrow agent the funds of a time share purchaser when required by G.S. 93A-42(c)".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 93A-54(a)(13) is amended by deleting the phrase "registration; or" and substituting the phrase "registration;".

Sec. 9.  G.S. 93A-54(a)(14) is amended by deleting the phrase "Commission."  and substituting the phrase "Commission;".

Sec. 10.  G.S. 93A-54(a) is amended by adding at the end new subdivisions (15) and (16) to read:

"(15)   Failing to record or cause to be recorded a time share instrument as required by G.S. 93A-42(c), or failing to provide a purchaser the protection against liens required by G.S. 93A- 57(a); or (16)         Failing as a time share project broker to exercise reasonable and adequate supervision of the conduct of sales at his project or location by the brokers and salesmen under his control."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 93A-56 is rewritten to read: