GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 21.  G.S. 96-17(b1) is rewritten to read:

"(b1)    Fees Prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, no individual claiming benefits in any administrative proceeding under this Chapter shall be charged fees of any kind by the Commission or its representative, and in any court proceeding under this Chapter each party shall bear its own costs and legal fees."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 96-18(g)(1) is amended by adding after the word "liable" the phrase ", for 10 years after the decision under subsection (e) becomes final,".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 96-4(b) is amended by deleting the last sentence and substituting the following:

"Before the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any permanent regulation, the Commission shall publish notice of the public hearing and offer any person an opportunity to present data, opinions, and arguments. The notice shall be published in one or more newspapers of general circulation in this State at least 10 days before the public hearing and at least 20 days prior to the proposed effective date of the proposed permanent regulation. The published notice of public hearing shall include the time and place of the public hearing; a statement of the manner in which data, opinions, and arguments may be submitted to or before the Commission; a statement of the terms or substance of the proposed regulation; and the proposed effective date of the regulation. Any permanent regulation adopted after following the above procedure shall become effective on its effective date and after it is published in the manner provided for in subsection (c) as well as such additional publication as the Commission deems appropriate. Additionally, the Commission shall provide notice of adoption by mail to the last known addresses of all persons who submitted data, opinions, or arguments to the Commission with respect to the regulation. Temporary regulations may be adopted, amended, or rescinded by the Commission and shall become effective in the manner and at the time prescribed by the Commission but shall remain in force for no longer than 120 days."

Sec. 24.  Section 23 of this act shall apply only to regulations adopted on or after January 1, 1986.  All Commission regulations in force on December 31, 1985, shall be deemed permanent regulations and nothing in this act shall be construed to render those regulations ineffective or invalid.