GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b          The employing entity was a partnership, limited or general, and the individual was a limited or general partner; or

c          The employing entity was a proprietorship, and the individual was a proprietor."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 96-14(10) is amended by deleting the phrase "(2), (3) or (4)" and substituting the phrase "(2), (2B), (3), (4), or (6A)"; and by adding immediately before the last paragraph a new paragraph to read:

"Any disqualification imposed by the provisions of subsection (2A) may be removed as provided by this subsection."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 96-15(c) is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following:

"The conduct of hearings shall be governed by suitable regulations established by the Commission. Such regulations need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence or technical or formal rules of procedure but shall provide for the conduct of hearings in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. The hearings may be conducted by conference telephone call or other similar means provided that if any party files with the Commission prior written objection to the telephone procedure, that party will be afforded an opportunity for an in-person hearing at such place in the State as the Commission by regulation shall provide."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 96-15(f) is amended in the last sentence by inserting immediately after the word "appealed" the following:

"and, one or more of the parties objects, under such regulations as the Commission may prescribe, to being provided a copy of the tape recording of the hearing. Any other provisions of this Chapter notwithstanding, any party receiving the transcript shall pay to the Commission such reasonable fee for the transcript as the Commission may by regulation provide. The fee so prescribed by the Commission shall not exceed the lesser of twenty-five cents (25c) per page or thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per transcript. The Commission may by regulation provide for the fee to be waived in such circumstances as it in its sole discretion deems appropriate but in the case of an appeal in forma pauperis supported by such proofs as are required in G.S. 1-110, the Commission shall waive the fee".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 96-15(h) and (i) are rewritten to read:

"(h)      Judicial Review. Any decision of the Commission, in the absence of Judicial Review as herein provided, shall become final 30 days after the date of notification or mailing thereof, whichever is earlier. Judicial review shall be permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by the decision has exhausted his remedies before the Commission as provided in this Chapter and has filed a petition for review in the superior court of the county in which he resides or has his principal place of business. The petition for review shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure of the Commission and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the petitioner shall serve copies of the petition by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the Commission and upon all parties of record to the Commission proceedings. Names and addresses of the parties shall be furnished to the petitioner by the Commission upon request. The Commission shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any of its decisions and may be represented in the judicial action by any qualified attorney who has been designated by it for that purpose. Upon motion of the Commission, the court shall dismiss any review for which the petition is untimely filed, untimely or improperly served, or for which it otherwise fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection. Any party to the Commission proceeding may become a party to the review proceeding by notifying the court within 10 days after receipt of the copy of the petition. Any person aggrieved may petition to become a party by filing a motion to intervene as provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 24.

Within 45 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review or within such additional time as the court may allow, the Commission shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings under review.