GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No bond shall be required of the Commission upon appeal. Upon the final determination of the case or proceeding, the Commission shall enter an order in accordance with the determination. When an appeal has been entered to any judgment, order, or decision of the court below, no benefits shall be paid pending a final determination of the cause, except in those cases in which the final decision of the Commission allowed benefits."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 96-17(b1) is rewritten to read:

"(b1)    Fees Prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, no individual claiming benefits in any administrative proceeding under this Chapter shall be charged fees of any kind by the Commission or its representative, and in any court proceeding under this Chapter each party shall bear its own costs and legal fees."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 96-18(g)(1) is amended by adding after the word "liable" the phrase ", for 10 years after the decision under subsection (e) becomes final,".

Sec. 23.  G.S. 96-4(b) is amended by deleting the last sentence and substituting the following: