GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-9(a)(4) is amended by deleting the phrase "G.S. 96-9(d)" and substituting the phrase "G.S. 96-9(f)".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-9(a)(5) is amended in the second and third paragraphs by deleting the phrase "the FUTA" each time it appears and substituting the phrase "this State's".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 96-9(b)(2)c is amended in the second paragraph by deleting the word "solely" and substituting the phrase "in whole or in part".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 96-11(d) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"An employer who has not paid any covered wages for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 96-12(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The computation of the partial weekly benefit shall be made without regard to any benefits received by the claimant under a supplemental benefit plan referred to in G.S. 96-8(13)(d)."