GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1985 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 552

HOUSE BILL 567

 

AN ACT TO REMOVE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL, CLARIFYING, AND OTHER AMENDMENTS TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-8(5)c. is repealed.  Sec. 2.  G.S. 96-8(5)g. is repealed.  Sec. 3.  G.S. 96-8(5)i. is repealed.  Sec. 4.  G.S. 96-8(13) is amended by adding a new subdivision (d) to read as follows:

"(d)      Wages shall not include the amount of any payment, including any amount paid into a fund to provide for such payment, made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan or system established by an employer or others which makes provision for employees generally, or for a class or group of employees, for the purpose of supplementing unemployment benefits, provided that the plan has been approved by the Commission under such reasonable regulations as it shall promulgate."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 96-9(a)(4) is amended by deleting the phrase "G.S. 96-9(d)" and substituting the phrase "G.S. 96-9(f)".

Sec. 6.  G.S. 96-9(a)(5) is amended in the second and third paragraphs by deleting the phrase "the FUTA" each time it appears and substituting the phrase "this State's".