GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 96-11(d) is amended by rewriting the first sentence to read:

"An employer who has not paid any covered wages for a period of two consecutive calendar years shall cease to be an employer subject to this Chapter."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 96-12(c) is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"The computation of the partial weekly benefit shall be made without regard to any benefits received by the claimant under a supplemental benefit plan referred to in G.S. 96-8(13)(d)."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 96-13(a)(3) is amended in the first proviso by inserting after the words "Provided that" the phrase:

", unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations,".

Sec. 11.  G.S. 96-13 is amended by adding at the end a new subsection to read:

"(g)(1) Except as herein provided, no individual shall be eligible for benefits for any week during any part of which the Commission finds that work was not available to the individual because he had been placed on a bona fide disciplinary suspension by his employer. To be bona fide, a disciplinary suspension must be based on acts or omissions which constitute fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work but such acts or omissions need not alone be disqualifying under G.S. 96-14.

(2)       Ineligibility pursuant to the preceding paragraph based on a single disciplinary suspension shall not be imposed for any claims week beginning after the tenth consecutive calendar day of the suspension. If at the time a claim is filed for such a week the individual is still so suspended, the individual shall be deemed to have been discharged from his work because of all the acts or omissions that caused his suspension and the issue of whether that discharge was for disqualifying reasons under G.S. 96-14 shall then be adjudicated pursuant to G.S. 96-15.

(3)       Any individual who files a claim for benefits for a week with respect to which he is ineligible under this subsection is deemed to be attached to his employer's payroll and any issue concerning separation from work that may be present under G.S. 96-14 shall be held in abeyance until such time as a claim is filed for a week to which this subsection does not apply."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 96-14(1) is amended by adding at the end of that subsection three new paragraphs to read: