GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 13.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b is amended in the first paragraph by deleting the phrase "or," that appears immediately after the phrase "G.S. 96-14;" is further amended in clause (iv) by deleting the phrase "60 days" and substituting the phrase "100 days"; and is further amended by inserting after the phrase "such probationary employment" the phrase "; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96-14(2B) and (6A); or (vi) separation due to involuntary leaving for disability or health condition".

Sec. 14.  G.S. 96-14(2A)(2) is amended in the second sentence by deleting the phrase "nonintentional mistakes" and substituting the phrase "inadvertent mistakes".

Sec. 15.  G.S. 96-14 is amended by adding after subsection (2A) a new subsection (2B) to read:

"(2B)   For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that the individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because the individual has been discharged from employment because a license, certificate, permit, bond, or surety that is necessary for the performance of his employment and that the individual is responsible to supply has been revoked, suspended, or otherwise lost to him, or his application therefor has been denied for a cause that was within his power to control, guard against, or prevent."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 96-14 is amended by adding a new subsection (6A) to read as follows:

"(6A)   For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that the individual is, at the time the claim is filed, unemployed because the individual's ownership share of the employing entity was voluntarily sold and, at the time of the sale:

a          The employing entity was a corporation and the individual held five percent (5%) or more of the outstanding shares of the voting stock of the corporation;