GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A deduction shall be made from a member's compensation equal to the amount of his contributions picked up by the State. This deduction, however, shall not reduce a member's compensation as defined in G.S. 120-4.8(1). Picked-up contributions shall be transmitted to the Retirement System monthly for the preceding month by means of a warrant drawn by the State payable to the Retirement System and shall be accompanied by a schedule of the picked-up contributions on such forms as may be prescribed."

Sec. 9.  Effective upon the convening of the 1985 General Assembly, G.S. 120-4.27 is amended by adding a paragraph to read:

"The death benefit provided by this section shall be designated a group life insurance benefit payable under an employee welfare benefit plan that is separate and apart from the Retirement System but under which the members of the Retirement System shall participate and be eligible for group life insurance benefits. The Board of Trustees is authorized to provide the death benefit in the form of group life insurance either by purchasing a contract or contracts of group life insurance with any life insurance company or companies licensed and authorized to transact business in the State of North Carolina for the purpose of insuring the lives of qualified members in service, or by establishing or affiliating with a separate trust fund qualified under Section 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended."

Sec. 10.  Effective upon ratification of this act, G.S.

120-111.3 is amended in the fifth line by deleting the word "that" and substituting in lieu thereof the word "each".