GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  Effective upon the first day of the calendar month following 60 days after receipt of a favorable determination or ruling from the United States Department of Treasury's Internal Revenue Service that the Legislative Retirement System is a trust qualified under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, G.S. 120-4.19 is amended by adding the following paragraph to read:

"Anything within this Article to the contrary notwithstanding, the State, pursuant to the provisions of Section 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended, shall pick up and pay the contributions which would be payable by the members under this section with respect to the services of such members rendered after the effective date of this paragraph. The members' contributions picked up by the State shall be designated for all purposes of the Retirement System as member contributions, except for the determination of tax upon a distribution from the System. These contributions shall be credited to the Annuity Savings Fund and accumulated within the Fund in a member's account which shall be separately established for the purpose of accounting for picked-up contributions. Member contributions picked up by the State shall be payable from the same source of funds used for the payment of compensation to a member. A deduction shall be made from a member's compensation equal to the amount of his contributions picked up by the State. This deduction, however, shall not reduce a member's compensation as defined in G.S. 120-4.8(1). Picked-up contributions shall be transmitted to the Retirement System monthly for the preceding month by means of a warrant drawn by the State payable to the Retirement System and shall be accompanied by a schedule of the picked-up contributions on such forms as may be prescribed."

Sec. 9.  Effective upon the convening of the 1985 General Assembly, G.S. 120-4.27 is amended by adding a paragraph to read: