GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Aldermen may provide in its land use ordinance that all developers or developers of certain types of projects shall either provide open space and recreational facilities according to standards set forth in the ordinance or pay a fee in accordance with a town-established schedule to the town's open space and recreational facilities fund. The town may also provide in the land use ordinance that under specified circumstances such fee shall be required in lieu of the reservation or dedication of open space or recreational facilities."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 153A-18 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read:

"(c)      Two or more counties may establish the boundary between them pursuant to subsection (a), above, by the use of base maps prepared from orthophotography, which base maps show the monuments of the United States Geological Survey and North Carolina State Plane Coordinate System established pursuant to Chapter 102 of the General Statutes. Upon ratification of the location of the boundary determined from orthophotography by the board of commissioners of each county, the map showing the boundary and the monuments of the United States Geological Survey and North Carolina State Plane Coordinate System shall be recorded in the Office of the Register of Deeds of each county and in the Secretary of State's office. The map shall contain a reference to the date of each resolution of ratification and to the page in the minutes of each board of commissioners where the resolution may be found. Upon recordation, the map is conclusive as to the location of the boundary."

Sec. 5.  Section 4 of this act applies to Orange and Chatham Counties only.

Sec. 6.  Chapter 660 of the Session Laws of 1969, (the Carrboro Town Charter) is amended by adding a new Section 5.90 to read:

"Sec. 5.90.  Sprinkler Systems.