GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 'Par Formula' shall mean any provision or formula adopted by the issuing municipality or the State to provide for the adjustment, from time to time, of the interest rate or rates borne by any such bonds so that the purchase price of such bonds in the open market would be as close to par as possible."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159-163 is hereby amended by deleting the last sentence thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following sentence:

"The provisions of G.S. 159-90(b) shall apply to revenue bond anticipation notes as well as to revenue bonds."