GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  The U.S.S. Monitor Technical Advisory Committee and the U.S.S. Monitor Research Council, created by Executive Order Number 20 dated March 31, 1978, are abolished.

Sec. 12.  The Capital Area Visitor Service Committee, created by Executive Order Number 64 dated May 12, 1981, is abolished.

Sec. 13.  The Theater Arts Advisory Board, created in 7 North Carolina Administrative Code 3D .0008, is abolished.  The North Carolina Arts Council is authorized to perform the functions of the Board.

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143B-87 is amended by deleting the word "and" at the end of subdivision (5), by changing the period at the end of subdivision (6) to a semicolon and adding the word "and" after the semicolon, and by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      To advise the Secretary concerning the promotion of theater arts in the State."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 143B-61.1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143B-61.1. Termination of the Art Museum Building Commission.-(a)  The Art Museum Building Commission shall expire when it submits its final report.