GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 45.  G.S. 58-422(8) is amended by inserting between "insurance" and "independently" the following: ", insurance".

Sec. 46.  G.S. 58-424(a)(2)c. is amended by substituting "one" for "four" and "($1,500,000)" for "($4,500,000)".

Sec. 47.  G.S. 58-131.44(a) is amended by substituting the words, "obtain a license from and" between the words "shall" and "file".

Sec. 48.  G.S. 58-131.45(a) is amended by inserting the words, "obtain a license from and" between the words "file" and "with".

Sec. 49.  G.S. 57B-3 is amended by substituting the words, "full compliance with Article 17 of General Statute Chapter 58" for the words, "registration to do business in this State as a foreign corporation under Article 17 of Chapter 58".

Sec. 50.  G.S. 20-130.1(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision (11a) to read:

"(11a)  A vehicle operated by the State Fire Marshal or his representatives in the performance of their duties, whether or not the State owns the vehicle;".

Sec. 51.  G.S. 143-143.13, as found in the 1985 Supplement, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read: