GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 31.  G.S. 130A-294 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(j)       The Commission may adopt rules for financial responsibility (including requirements for sufficient availability of funds for facility closure and post-closure monitoring and corrective measures, and for potential liability for sudden and nonsudden accidental occurrences), which may permit the use of insurance, financial tests, third-party guarantees by persons who can pass the financial test, guarantees by corporate parents who can pass the financial test, irrevocable letters of credit, trusts, surety bonds, or any other financial device, or any combination of the foregoing, shown to provide protection equivalent to the financial protection that would have been provided by insurance if insurance were the only mechanism used. The Department may provide a copy of any filing to meet the financial responsibility requirements to the State Treasurer, who shall review the filing and provide written comments on the equivalency of protection provided by the filing, including recommended changes."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 58-150 is amended by adding a new subsection (6) to read:

"(6)      Satisfied the Commissioner that it is in substantial compliance with the provisions of G.S. 58-72.1 through G.S. 58- 72.3 and Article 35 of this Chapter."