GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-498. Pools not covered by guaranty associations or solvency funds.-The provisions of Articles 17B and 17C of this Chapter and of Article 3 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes do not apply to any risks retained by local governments pursuant to this Article."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 153A-435(a) is amended by inserting after the first sentence of the second paragraph, and G.S. 160A-485(a) is amended by inserting after the first sentence, the following:

"Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 39 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section."

Sec. 28.  Article 13C of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: