GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 916

SENATE BILL 165

 

AN ACT ENTITLED THE CHILD PROTECTION ACT OF 1983.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-318.4 is amended by rewriting the last line of subsection (a) to read:  "is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished as a Class I felon." and by adding new subsections (a1) and (a2) to read:

"(a1)    Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the child, who commits, permits, or encourages any act of prostitution with or by the juvenile is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished as a Class I felon.

(a2)     Any parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon a juvenile is guilty of a Class I felony."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-190.6 is amended by inserting the following language between "under this Article" and "and": "other than G.S. 14-190.12".

Sec. 3.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: