GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General and State Auditor shall assist the Commission in the preparation of the report required by this section.

"§ 15B-22. Disbursements.-If the Commission cannot pay compensation awarded under this Chapter due to insufficient appropriations, the Commission shall delay payment until sufficient funds are available and shall make no further awards of compensation until sufficient appropriations are made."

Sec. 2. G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(33)   The Crime Victims Compensation Commission, as established by G.S. 15B-3."

Sec. 3. G.S. 143B-475 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Crime Victims Compensation Commission established by Chapter 15B is vested in the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Commission shall be administered as provided in Chapter 15B."