GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 832

HOUSE BILL 177

 

AN ACT PROVIDING COMPENSATION FOR INNOCENT VICTIMS OF CRIME.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Sec. 1. A new Chapter is added to the General Statutes to read:

"CHAPTER 15B.

"Victims Compensation.

"§ 15B-1. Short title.-This Chapter may be cited as the 'North Carolina Crime Victims Compensation Act'.

"§ 15B-2. Definitions.-As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(a)       'Allowable expense' means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, and other remedial treatment and care.

Allowable expense includes a total charge not in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000) for expenses in any way related to funeral, cremation, and burial. It does not include that portion of a charge for a room in a hospital, clinic, convalescent home, nursing home, or any other institution engaged in providing nursing care and related services in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations, unless accommodations other than semiprivate accommodations are medically required.

(b)       'Claimant' means any of the following persons who claims an award of compensation under this Chapter:

(1)       A victim;

(2)       A dependent of a deceased victim;

(3)       A third person other than a collateral source;

(4)       A person who is authorized to act on behalf of a victim, a dependent, or a third person who is not a collateral source.

The claimant, however, may not be the offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct.

(c)       'Collateral source' means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise compensable that the victim or claimant has received or that is readily available to him from any of the following sources:

(1)       The offender;

(2)       The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states;

(3)       Social security, medicare, and medicaid;

(4)       State-required, temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance;

(5)       Worker's compensation;

(6)       Wage continuation programs of any employer;

(7)       Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that he sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct;