GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The salaried employee shall not negotiate the amount of security deposits or rental payments and shall not negotiate leases or any rental agreements on behalf of the owner or broker; or

(7)       Any owner who personally leases or sells his own property."

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 93A-3(b) is rewritten to read:

"(b)      Members of the Commission shall receive as compensation for each day spent on work for the Commission the per diem, subsistence and travel allowances as provided in G.S. 93B-5."

Sec. 7.  The first sentence of G.S. 93A-3(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      The Commission shall have power to make reasonable bylaws, rules and regulations that are not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter and the General Statutes; provided, however, the Commission shall not make rules or regulations regulating commissions, salaries, or fees to be charged by licensees under this Chapter."

Sec. 8.  The first sentence of G.S. 93A-3(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      The Commission may employ an Executive Director and professional and clerical staff as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter and to put into effect the rules and regulations that the Commission may promulgate."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 93A-4(c), 93A-5(a), 93A-5(b) and 93A-5(c) are amended by deleting the words "secretary-treasurer" each time they appear in these subsections and substituting "Executive Director".