GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 93A-1, 93A-3(a), 93A-3(b), 93A-3(c), 93A- 3(d), 93A-3(e), 93A-3(f), 93A-4(a), 93A-4(b), 93A-4(c), 93A-4(d), 93A-4(e), 93A-5(a), 93A-5(b), 93A-5(c), 93A-7, 93A-9, 93A-16(b), 93A-16(c), 93A-17(a), 93A-19(a), 93A-20, 93A-21(b), 93A-22, 93A- 23, 93A-26, 93A-32, 93A-33, 93A-34(a), 93A-34(b), 93A-34(c), 93A- 35(b), 93A-35(c), 93A-36(a), 93A-36(b), 93A-38 and all other statutes in which the word "Board" is used in reference to the North Carolina Real Estate Licensing Board are amended by deleting the word "Board" each time it appears and substituting "Commission".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93A-10 is amended by deleting the word "commission" each time it appears and substituting "Commission".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93A-2(a) is amended by deleting the last sentence of that subsection.

Sec. 5.  G.S. 93A-2(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to and shall not include:

(1)       Any person, partnership, association or corporation who, as owner or lessor, shall perform any of the acts aforesaid with reference to property owned or leased by them, where the acts are performed in the regular course of or as incident to the management of that property and the investment therein;

(2)       Any person acting as an attorney-in-fact under a duly executed power of attorney from the owner authorizing the final consummation of performance of any contract for the sale, lease or exchange of real estate;

(3)       The acts or services of an attorney at law;

(4)       Any person, while acting as a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, administrator or executor or any person acting under order of any court;

(5)       Any person, while acting as a trustee under a trust agreement, deed of trust or will, or his regular salaried employees;

(6)       Any salaried person employed by a licensed real estate broker, for and on behalf of the owner of any real estate or the improvements thereon, which the licensed broker has contracted to manage for the owner, if the salaried employee is limited in his employment to: exhibiting residential units on the real estate to prospective tenants; providing the prospective tenants with information about the lease of the residential units; accepting applications for lease of the residential units; completing and executing preprinted form leases; and accepting security deposits and rental payments for the residential units only when the deposits and rental payments are made payable to the owner or the broker employed by the owner. The salaried employee shall not negotiate the amount of security deposits or rental payments and shall not negotiate leases or any rental agreements on behalf of the owner or broker; or

(7)       Any owner who personally leases or sells his own property."

Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 93A-3(b) is rewritten to read: