GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  The administration and operation of the board shall be the responsibility of the Department of Justice, which may allocate funds from income created by alarm systems business licensing to carry out the requirements of this act until the board becomes financially self-sustaining.  All prior fees paid by licensees shall be credited to fees due under this act, prorated on a quarter-year basis.

Sec. 9.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"The Alarm System Licensing Board, as established by G.S. 74D- 4".

Sec. 10.  This act shall become effective January 1, 1984.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 18th day of July, 1983.