GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor may appoint persons to fill vacancies of persons appointed by him to fill unexpired terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 105.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(37)   The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners as established by G.S. 90-139."