GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 23.  (Reserved)

Sec. 24.  Seafood Industrial Park Authority.  G.S. 113- 315.26 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read "The salaries of these personnel shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 25.  Education Controller.  G.S. 115C-27 is amended by deleting the words "fixed by the Governor subject to the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting in lieu thereof "fixed by the Governor and the State Board of Education after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission".

Sec. 26.  Community Colleges Staff.  (a) The third sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 115D-3 is rewritten to read:  "The compensation of this position shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."