GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not apply to any office filled by election by the people, and does not apply to any office in the legislative or judicial branches."

Sec. 50.  The second and third sentences of the first paragraph of G.S. 143A-9 are repealed.

Sec. 51.  The second paragraph of G.S. 143B-9 is rewritten to read:

"The salary of the head of each of the principal State departments and of elected officials shall be as provided by law."

Sec. 52.  Art Society.  G.S. 140-12 is amended by deleting the words "and the Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting in lieu thereof "after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission".