GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Notwithstanding the above, persons appointed by the General Assembly may be removed by the General Assembly, and vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 99.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:  "(36) The Milk Commission as established by G.S. 106-266.7."

Sec. 100.  State Board of Chiropractic Examiners.  The first sentence of G.S. 90-139(a) is amended by deleting the words "Lieutenant Governor and Speaker of the House", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "and General Assembly".

Sec. 101.  The second sentence of G.S. 90-139(a) is amended by deleting "and one each by the Lieutenant Governor and the Speaker of the House" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "and two by the General Assembly in accordance with G.S. 120-121, one each upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives".

Sec. 102.  The second sentence of G.S. 90-139(b) is amended by deleting the words "three-year".

Sec. 103.  The third sentence of G.S. 90-139(b) is rewritten to read "The initial appointment of the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate shall be for a term to expire June 30, 1986, and the initial appointment of the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be for a term to expire June 30, 1985, subsequent appointments upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate shall be for terms of three years, subsequent appointments upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be for terms of two years."

Sec. 104.  G.S. 90-139(c) is rewritten to read:

"(c)      The Governor and General Assembly, respectively, may remove any member appointed by them for good cause shown. In addition, upon the request of the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President of the Senate concerning a person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President of the Senate, respectively, the Governor may remove such appointee for good cause shown, if the request is made and removal occurs either (i) when the General Assembly has adjourned to a date certain, which date is more than 10 days after the date of adjournment, or (ii) after sine die adjournment of the regular session. The Governor may appoint persons to fill vacancies of persons appointed by him to fill unexpired terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 105.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(37)   The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners as established by G.S. 90-139."