GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 37.  The tenth sentence of G.S. 122A-4(f) is amended by deleting the words "the Advisory Budget Commission shall fix the compensation of such officers" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "the General Assembly shall fix the compensation of such officers in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 122A-8.1 is amended by deleting the words "Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Director of the Budget after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission".

Sec.  39.  North Carolina Industrial Development Financing Authority.  Chapter 123A of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 40.  State Personnel Director.  The next to last sentence of G.S. 126-3 is amended to read "The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 41.  State Personnel Act.  G.S. 126-5(c) is amended by deleting the words "or the Advisory Budget Commission or" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "or consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission or fixed by".

Sec. 42.  Athletic Competition.