GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 83.  Economic Development Board.  G.S. 143B-434(c) is amended by repealing the last sentence.

Sec. 84.  Ports Authority.  The second sentence of G.S. 143B-454(5) is rewritten to read:

"The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the Governor after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission."

Sec. 85.  Ports Railway Commission.  G.S. 143B-469.1 is amended by deleting the words "Governor with the approval of the Advisory Budget Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act".

Sec. 86.  Land Sales.  G.S. 146-30(3) is amended by deleting the words "approved by the Director of the Budget and the Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting in lieu thereof "provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Budget Appropriation Act".

Sec. 86.1.  G.S. 146-30(3) is amended by deleting "approved by the Director of the Budget and the Advisory Budget Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Budget Appropriation Act".

Sec. 86.2.  The last paragraph of G.S. 146-30 is amended by adding the following new language immediately before the last sentence:

"In the Budget Appropriation Act, line items for purchase of park and agricultural lands will be established for use by the Departments of Administration and Agriculture. The use of such funds for any specific capital improvement project or land acquisition is subject to approval by the Director of the Budget. No other use may be made of funds in these line items without approval by the General Assembly except for incidental expenses related to the project or land acquisition. Additionally with the approval of the Director of the Budget, either Department may request funds from the Contingency and Emergency Fund when the necessity of prompt purchase of available land can be demonstrated and funds in the capital improvement accounts are insufficient."

Sec. 87.  G.S. 146-30(3) is amended by deleting the words "Office of State Budget and Management and the Advisory Budget Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof "and the Office of State Budget and Management".

Sec. 88.  Governor's Private Secretary.