GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor may appoint persons to fill vacancies of persons appointed by him to fill unexpired terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be in accordance with G.S. 120-122."

Sec. 105.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(37)   The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners as established by G.S. 90-139."

Sec. 106.  The first sentence of G.S. 90-140 is rewritten to read:  "The Governor and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate shall appoint chiropractic members of the Board for terms of three years from a list provided by the Board, and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint a chiropractic member of the Board for a term of two years from a list provided by the Board."

Sec. 107.  Manufactured Housing Board.