GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 54.  Budget Preparation.  The third sentence of G.S. 143-11 is amended by deleting the words, "and shall cause to be incorporated therein such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof, as the Commission or any of its members shall deem proper to submit as representing their views", and inserting in lieu thereof, the words ", and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views".

Sec. 55.  ABC Tour Photographer.  G.S. 143-11.1 is repealed.

Sec. 56.  Federal Funds.  G.S. 143-16.1 is rewritten to read:

"§ 143-16.1. Federal funds. - All federal funds shall be expended and reported in accordance with provisions of the Executive Budget Act, except as otherwise provided by law. Proposed budgets recommended to the General Assembly by the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission shall include information concerning the federal expenditures in State agencies, departments and institutions in the same manner as State funds."

Sec. 57.  Capital Projects.  The catch line and first two paragraphs of G.S. 143-18.1 are rewritten to read as follows: