GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       G.S. 143-341(8)i.7. is amended by deleting "and Advisory Budget Commission" each time it appears.

(c)       G.S. 143-341(8)i. is amended by adding a new paragraph to read: "11. To report annually to the General Assembly on any rules adopted, amended or repealed under paragraphs 3, 7, or 7a of this subdivision."

Sec. 75.  G.S. 14-247 is amended by deleting "and the Advisory Budget Commission".

Sec. 76.  Office Space of Self-Supporting Agencies. G.S. 143-342.1 is amended by deleting "Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Director of the Budget".

Sec.  77.  G.S. 143-342.1 is amended by deleting the words "paid to the Department", and inserting in lieu thereof "paid to the General Fund".

Sec. 78.  Advisory Councils.  The second sentence of G.S. 143B-10(d) is rewritten to read:  "The General Assembly declares its policy that insofar as feasible, such committees or councils shall consist of no more than 11 members, with not more than one from each congressional district.  If any department head desires to vary this policy, he must make a request in writing to the Governor, stating the reasons for the request. The Governor may approve the request, but may only do so in writing.  Copies of the request and approval shall be transmitted to the Advisory Budget Commission and to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

Sec. 79.  Agency Reorganization Fund Transfer.  G.S. 143B-27 is repealed.

Sec. 80.  Parole Commission.  G.S. 143B-267 is amended by deleting "Governor and approved by the Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting "General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act".