GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 26.  Community Colleges Staff.  (a) The third sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 115D-3 is rewritten to read:  "The compensation of this position shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

(b)       The third paragraph of G.S. 115D-3 is amended by rewriting the second sentence to read "The compensation of the staff members elected by the Board shall be fixed by the Governor and State Board of Community Colleges after consultation with the Advisory Budget Commission."

Sec. 27.  Community Colleges.  The first sentence of the second paragraph of G.S. 115D-4 is rewritten to read:  "The expenditures of any State funds for any capital improvements of existing institutions shall be subject to the prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges and the Governor, provided that the Governor shall consult with the Advisory Budget Commission before giving approval."

Sec. 27.1.  The first sentence of G.S. 115D-4 is rewritten to read: