GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 111.  G.S. 120-121(c) is amended by adding immediately after the words "Speaker of the House of Representatives" the words ", President Pro Tempore of the Senate,".

Sec. 112.  G.S. 120-122 is amended by adding immediately after the words "Speaker of the House of Representatives" the first time they appear, the words ", upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate,".

Sec. 113.  G.S. 120-122 is amended by adding immediately after the words "Speaker of the House of Representatives" the second time they appear the words ", the President Pro Tempore of the Senate,".

Sec. 114.  G.S. 143-143.10 is amended by deleting the words "Except for the representatives from the general public", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Except for the representatives from the general public and the persons appointed by the General Assembly".

Sec. 115.  This act is effective upon ratification, except that Section 33 of the bill shall be effective from and after June 17, 1959, Section 34 of the bill shall become effective January 1, 1985, and Sections 86 through 86.2 shall become effective July 1, 1984.