GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 44.  G.S. 129-42.2 is amended by adding the following new language immediately before the period at the end:

"; provided, that the Authority may, after receiving the list, request one or more additional names from the agency or institution, and when that supplemental list is received, may consider that along with the original list".

Sec. 45.  State Highway Administrator.  The third sentence of G.S. 136-4 is rewritten to read "He shall be paid a salary fixed by the General Assembly in the Budget Appropriation Act."

Sec. 46.  Highway Fund Transfers.  The first sentence of the fifth paragraph of G.S. 136-44.2 is repealed.

Sec. 47.  The second sentence of the fourth paragraph of G.S. 136-44.2 is rewritten to read:  "No federally eligible construction project may be funded entirely with State funds unless the Department of Transportation has first consulted with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

Sec. 48.  Rail Revitalization.  G.S. 136-44.37 and G.S.

136-44.38 are amended by deleting in each place the words "Advisory Budget Commission", and inserting in lieu thereof "Director of the Budget after the Director of the Budget consults with the Advisory Budget Commission."