GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any candidate may elect to decline in whole or in part any funds that the party chooses to distribute to the candidate."

Sec. 2.  The second and third sentences of G.S. 163- 278.42(b) are rewritten to read:

"The remaining fifty percent (50%) of such funds shall be allocated by the special committee established in subsection (d) of this section and used for one or more of the purposes permitted by subsection (e) of this section. Any candidate may elect to decline in whole or in part any funds that the party chooses to distribute to the candidate."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 163-278.42(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      The allocation of the remaining fifty percent (50%) of the funds under subsections (a) or (b) of this section shall be made by a committee composed of the State Chairman of that political party, the Treasurer of that party, the Congressional District Chairmen of that party, and two persons appointed by the State Chairman of that party, and the State Chairman shall serve as Chairman of this committee. The allocation of funds shall be in the sole discretion of the committee, but must be for a purpose permitted by section (e) of this section and if allocated to a candidate, shall be disbursed by the State Chairman of that party only to the Treasurer of that candidate or committee appointed under Article 22A of this Chapter."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 163-278.42(e) is amended by adding new subdivisions to read:

"(4a)    Expenses to ensure compliance with federal and State campaign finance and reporting laws;

(4b)     Contributions to or expenses on behalf of candidates of that political party;".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 163-278.41(a) is amended by deleting the words "among the candidates qualified therefor" both times those words appear.

Sec. 6.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 6th day of July, 1983.