GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No one shall advertise in connection with any terminable bailment or lease defined as a sale in subsection (b) above the ownership option as a means of deceiving any lessee into believing that he is purchasing the item of personal property."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 25A-44 is amended by adding a new subdivision, immediately after subdivision (4), to read:

"(5)      Any buyer injured by any violation of G.S. 25A-2(e) may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorney's fees."

Sec. 5.  This act shall become effective September 1, 1983.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 6th day of July, 1983.