GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 574

HOUSE BILL 942

 

AN ACT RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE OPERATION AND FINANCING OF JOINT MUNICIPAL POWER AGENCIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 159B-4 is amended as follows:

(1)       The first paragraph is rewritten to read:

"In addition and supplemental to the powers otherwise conferred on municipalities by the laws of the State, and in order to accomplish the purposes of this Chapter and to obtain a supply of electric power and energy for the present and future needs of its inhabitants and customers, a municipality may jointly or severally plan, finance, develop, construct, reconstruct, acquire, improve, enlarge, better, own, operate and maintain a project situated within or without the State with one or more other municipalities in this State owning electric distribution facilities or any political subdivisions, agencies or instrumentalities of any state contiguous to this State or joint agencies created pursuant to this Chapter or any persons, firms, associations or corporations, public or private, engaged in the generation, transmission or distribution of electric power and energy for resale within the State or any state contiguous to the State, and may make such plans and enter into such contracts in connection therewith, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, as are necessary or appropriate."

(2)       The first sentence of the second paragraph is rewritten to read: