GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.1.  G.S. 159B-11(19a) is rewritten to read:

"(19a)  To purchase power and energy, and services and facilities relating to the utilization of power and energy, from any source on behalf of its members and other customers and to furnish, sell, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, or to grant options for any such purposes with respect to the same, to its members and other customers in such amounts, with such characteristics, for such periods of time and under such terms and conditions as the board of commissioners of the joint agency shall determine;".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159B-12 is amended as follows:

(1)       The second paragraph of G.S. 159B-12 is rewritten to read:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any such contract with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity, output, power or energy from a project may extend for a period not exceeding 50 years from the date a project is estimated to be placed in normal continuous operation. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, the execution and effectiveness of any such contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity, output, power or energy from a project, or of any contracts with respect to the purchase or disposition of power and energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of power and energy, shall not be subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency, commission or instrumentality or political subdivision thereof except as in this Chapter specifically required and provided."