GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 8.  G.S. 159B-16(1) is rewritten to read:

"(1)      The pledge of all or any part of the revenues derived or to be derived from the project or projects to be financed by the bonds, or from the sale or other disposition of power and energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of power and energy, financed by the bonds, or from the electric system or facilities of a municipality or a joint agency."

Sec. 9.  The first sentence of G.S. 159B-17(b) is rewritten to to read:

"A joint agency is hereby authorized to fix, charge, and collect rents, rates, fees and charges for electric power and energy and other services, facilities and commodities sold, furnished or supplied through the facilities of its projects or otherwise as authorized by this Chapter."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 159B-27(a) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:

"Any administrative building and associated land shall be deemed a project for purposes of this paragraph."