GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  The first sentence of G.S. 159B-14 is rewritten to read:

"A joint agency may issue its bonds pledging to the payment thereof as to both principal and interest the revenues, or any portion thereof, derived or to be derived from all or any of its projects, and any additions and betterments thereto or extensions thereof, or from the sale of power and energy and services and facilities related to the utilization of power and energy, or contributions or advances from its members."

Sec. 7.  The seventh sentence of G.S. 159B-15(a) is rewritten to read:

"The governing board of the issuer may also provide for the authentication of the bonds by a trustee or fiscal agent appointed by the issuer, or by an authenticating agent of any such trustee or fiscal agent."