GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 9.  The first sentence of G.S. 159B-17(b) is rewritten to to read:

"A joint agency is hereby authorized to fix, charge, and collect rents, rates, fees and charges for electric power and energy and other services, facilities and commodities sold, furnished or supplied through the facilities of its projects or otherwise as authorized by this Chapter."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 159B-27(a) is amended by adding the following sentence at the end:

"Any administrative building and associated land shall be deemed a project for purposes of this paragraph."

Sec. 11.  If any portion of this act is for any reason held to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remainder of the act.

Sec. 12.  This act is effective upon ratification.