GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] such project the governing board shall determine the needs of the municipality for power and energy based upon engineering studies and reports, and shall not acquire a project in excess of that amount of capacity and the energy associated therewith required to provide for its projected needs for power and energy from and after the date the project is estimated to be placed in normal continuous operation and for such reasonable period of time thereafter as shall be determined by the governing board and approved by the North Carolina Utilities Commission in a proceeding instituted pursuant to G.S. 159B-24."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 159B-5 is amended as follows:

(1)       The first paragraph is rewritten to read:

"Each municipality shall own a project in proportion to the amount of the money furnished or the value of property or other consideration supplied by it for the planning, development, acquisition or construction thereof, and shall be entitled to a percentage share of the output and capacity therefrom equal to such ownership proportion in such project."

(2)       The second paragraph is rewritten to read: