GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity, output, power or energy from a project may extend for a period not exceeding 50 years from the date a project is estimated to be placed in normal continuous operation; and the execution and effectiveness thereof shall not be subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency, commission or instrumentality or political subdivision thereof except as in this Chapter specifically required and provided."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-9(c) is amended by adding the following provision to the end thereof:

"The offices of commissioner, alternate commissioner, or officer of a joint agency are hereby declared to be offices which may be held by the holders of any office, place of trust or profit in addition to and concurrently with those offices permitted by G.S. 128-1.1 and other offices permitted by other General Statute."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159B-11(3) is rewritten to read: