GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The first sentence of the third paragraph is rewritten to read:

"Any contracts entered into by municipalities with respect to ownership in a project shall contain such terms, conditions and provisions, not inconsistent with the provisions hereof, as the governing boards of the municipalities shall deem to be in the interests of the municipalities."

Sec. 2.1.  G.S. 159B-5(6) is rewritten to read:

"(6)      Provisions relating to alienation and prohibiting partition of a municipality's interest in a project, which provisions shall not be subject to any provision of law restricting covenants against alienation or partition;".

Sec. 2.2.  G.S. 159B-5(7) is rewritten to read:

"(7)      Provisions for the construction of a project, which may include the determination that one participating municipality or any person, firm or corporation may construct the project as agent for all the parties;".

Sec. 2.3.  G.S. 159B-5(8) is rewritten to read:

"(8)      Provisions for the operation and maintenance of a project, which may include the determination that one participating municipality or any person, firm or corporation may operate and maintain the project as agent for all the parties;".

Sec. 2.4.  G.S. 159B-5(9) is rewritten to read:

"(9)      Provisions for the creation of a committee of representatives of the participating municipalities with such powers of supervision of the construction and operation of the project as the contract, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter, may provide;".

Sec. 2.5.  The first sentence of the last paragraph of G.S. 159B-5 is rewritten to read:

"For the purpose of paying its respective share of the cost of a project or projects, a municipality may issue its bonds as provided in this Chapter, and, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, may secure the payment of the principal of, premimum, if any, and interest on such bonds by a lien and charge on all, or any portion of, the revenue derived or to be derived from the ownership and operation of its system or facilities for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric power or energy or its interests in any project or projects, or a combination of such revenues."

Sec. 2.6.  G.S. 159B-5 is amended by adding the following paragraphs at the end:

"In connection with any project undertaken pursuant to this Chapter, a municipality shall have all of the rights and powers granted to a joint agency by subdivisions (12) and (13) of G.S. 159B-11.

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, any contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity, output, power or energy from a project may extend for a period not exceeding 50 years from the date a project is estimated to be placed in normal continuous operation; and the execution and effectiveness thereof shall not be subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency, commission or instrumentality or political subdivision thereof except as in this Chapter specifically required and provided."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-9(c) is amended by adding the following provision to the end thereof: