GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3.  G.S. 159B-9(c) is amended by adding the following provision to the end thereof:

"The offices of commissioner, alternate commissioner, or officer of a joint agency are hereby declared to be offices which may be held by the holders of any office, place of trust or profit in addition to and concurrently with those offices permitted by G.S. 128-1.1 and other offices permitted by other General Statute."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 159B-11(3) is rewritten to read:

"(3)      To acquire and maintain an administrative building or office at such place or places as it may determine, which building or office may be used or owned alone or together with any other joint agency or agencies, joint municipal assistance agency, municipalities, corporations, associations or persons under such terms and provisions for sharing costs and otherwise as may be determined;".

Sec. 4.1.  G.S. 159B-11(19a) is rewritten to read:

"(19a)  To purchase power and energy, and services and facilities relating to the utilization of power and energy, from any source on behalf of its members and other customers and to furnish, sell, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, or to grant options for any such purposes with respect to the same, to its members and other customers in such amounts, with such characteristics, for such periods of time and under such terms and conditions as the board of commissioners of the joint agency shall determine;".

Sec. 5.  G.S. 159B-12 is amended as follows:

(1)       The second paragraph of G.S. 159B-12 is rewritten to read: