GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 41A-9.  Statute of limitation. - Any civil action brought pursuant to this Chapter, shall be commenced within 180 days from the date of issuance of the right-to-sue letter, or the expiration of 180 days from the filing of a complaint with the Council whichever occurs first.

"§ 41A-10.  Venue. - All civil actions shall be commenced in the county where the alleged unlawful discriminatory housing practice occurred, or in the county where the real property is located."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143B-391 is amended by removing the word "and" from the end of subdivision (9), by deleting the period at the end of subdivision (10) and substituting "; and", and by adding a new subdivision (11) at the end to read:

"(11)   To administer the provisions of the State Fair Housing Act as outlined in Chapter 41A of the General Statutes."

Sec. 3.  This act shall become effective October 1, 1983.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 14th day of June, 1983.