GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 522

SENATE BILL 279

 

AN ACT TO PROHIBIT DISCRIMINATION IN HOUSING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The General Statutes of North Carolina are amended to add a new Chapter 41A to read as follows:

 "CHAPTER 41A.

 "State Fair Housing Act.

"§ 41A-1.  Title. - This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the State Fair Housing Act.

"§ 41A-2.  Purpose. - The purpose of this act is to provide fair housing throughout the State of North Carolina.

"§ 41A-3.  Definitions. - For the purposes of this Chapter, the following definitions apply: