GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         provide a procedure for a prompt fair hearing to contest the towing,

c.         provide for an appeal to district court from that hearing,

d          authorize release of the vehicle at any time after towing by the posting of a bond or paying of the fees due, and

e.         provide a sale procedure similar to that provided in G.S. 44A-4, 44A-5, and 44A-6, except that no hearing in addition to the probable cause hearing is required. If no one purchases the vehicle at the sale and if the value of the vehicle is less than the amount of the lien, the county may destroy it."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 153A-132(e) and (f) are repealed.

Sec. 11.  G.S. 160A-303(c) is amended by deleting the last four sentences and substituting the following:

"When an abandoned or junked motor vehicle is removed, the city shall give notice to the owner as required by G.S. 20-222(a) and (b)."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 160A-303(d) is rewritten to read:

"(d)      Hearing Procedure. Regardless of whether a city does its own removal and disposal of motor vehicles or contracts with another person to do so, the city, shall provide a hearing procedure for the owner. For purposes of this subsection, the definitions in G.S. 20-220 apply.

(1)       If the city operates in such a way that the person who tows the vehicle is responsible for collecting towing fees, all provisions of Article 8, Chapter 20, apply.

(2)       If the city operates in such a way that it is responsible for collecting towing fees, it shall:

a.         provide by contract or ordinance for a schedule of reasonable towing fees,

b.         provide a procedure for a prompt fair hearing to contest the towing,

c.         provide for an appeal to district court from that hearing,

d.         authorize release of the vehicle at any time after towing by the posting of a bond or paying of the fees due, and

e.         provide a sale procedure similar to that provided in G.S. 44A-4, 44A-5, and 44A-6, except that no hearing in addition to the probable cause hearing is required. If no one purchases the vehicle at the sale and if the value of the vehicle is less than the amount of the lien, the city may destroy it."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 160A-303(e) and (h) are repealed.

Sec. 14.  This act shall become effective July 1, 1983.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 2nd day of June, 1983.