GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       paying the towing fee, or

(2)       posting a bond for double the amount of the towing fee.

"§ 20-224.  Hearing on lien. - The tower may seek to enforce his lien or the owner may seek to contest the lien pursuant to Chapter 44A.

"§ 20-225.  Payment to tower guaranteed. - Every agency whose law enforcement officers act pursuant to this Article, G.S. 115D- 21, 116-44.4, 116-226, 153A-132, or 160A-303 shall by contract or rules provide compensation to the tower if a court finds no probable cause existed for the towing."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-46(d) is amended by deleting the phrase "subject to the lien creation, notice and hearing provisions of G.S. 20-161.2" and substituting the phrase "and the registered owner of that vehicle shall become liable for removal and storage charges".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 115D-21(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"Regardless of whether an institution does its own removal and disposal of motor vehicles or contracts with another person to do so, the institution shall provide a hearing procedure for the owner.