GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 20-224.  Hearing on lien. - The tower may seek to enforce his lien or the owner may seek to contest the lien pursuant to Chapter 44A.

"§ 20-225.  Payment to tower guaranteed. - Every agency whose law enforcement officers act pursuant to this Article, G.S. 115D- 21, 116-44.4, 116-226, 153A-132, or 160A-303 shall by contract or rules provide compensation to the tower if a court finds no probable cause existed for the towing."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 115C-46(d) is amended by deleting the phrase "subject to the lien creation, notice and hearing provisions of G.S. 20-161.2" and substituting the phrase "and the registered owner of that vehicle shall become liable for removal and storage charges".

Sec. 4.  G.S. 115D-21(b) is amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:

"Regardless of whether an institution does its own removal and disposal of motor vehicles or contracts with another person to do so, the institution shall provide a hearing procedure for the owner. For purposes of this subsection, the definitions in G.S. 20-220 apply.

(1)       If the institution operates in such a way that the person who tows the vehicle is responsible for collecting towing fees, all provisions of Article 8, Chapter 20, apply.

(2)       If the institution operates in such a way that it is responsible for collecting towing fees, it shall:

a.         provide by contract or ordinance for a schedule of reasonable towing fees,

b.         provide a procedure for a prompt fair hearing to contest the towing,

c.         provide for an appeal to district court from that hearing,

d.         authorize release of the vehicle at any time after towing by the posting of a bond or paying of the fees due, and

e.         if the institution chooses to enforce its authority by sale of the vehicle, provide a sale procedure similar to that provided in G.S. 44A-4, 44A-5, and 44A-6, except that no hearing in addition to the probable cause hearing is required. If no one purchases the vehicle at the sale and if the value of the vehicle is less than the amount of the lien, the institution may destroy it."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 116-44.4(i) is rewritten to read:

"(i)       An ordinance adopted under any portion of this Part may provide that any vehicle illegally parked may be removed to a storage area.