GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         authorize release of the vehicle at any time after towing by the posting of a bond or paying of the fees due, and

e.         if the college or university chooses to enforce its authority by sale of the vehicle, provide a sale procedure similar to that provided in G.S. 44A-4, 44A-5, and 44A-6, except that no hearing in addition to the probable cause hearing is required. If no one purchases the vehicle at the sale and if the value of the vehicle is less than the amount of the lien, the college or university may destroy it."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 143-340(19) is amended by deleting the phrase "subject to the lien creation, notice and hearing provisions of G.S. 20-161.2" and substituting the phrase "and the registered owner of that vehicle shall become liable for removal and storage charges".

Sec. 8.  G.S. 153A-132(c) is amended by rewriting the second paragraph to read:

"When an abandoned or junked motor vehicle is removed, the county shall give notice to the owner as required by G.S. 20- 222(a) and (b)."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 153A-132(d) is rewritten to read: