GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 333

HOUSE BILL 649

 

AN ACT TO REVISE THE PARTS OF CHAPTER 162A OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO METROPOLITAN SEWERAGE DISTRICTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 162A-65(a)(11) is amended on the seventh line immediately following the word "plants," by adding the words "facilities for the generation and transmission of electric power and energy,".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 162A-67(d) is amended in the third paragraph by deleting the seventh and eighth sentences and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"The members of the district board may receive compensation in an amount to be determined by the board, but not to exceed that compensation paid to members of Occupational Licensing Boards as provided in G.S. 93B-5(a) for each meeting of the board attended and for attendance at each regularly scheduled committee meeting of the board."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 162A-69 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13a)  To adopt ordinances to regulate and control the discharge of sewage into any sewerage system owned or operated by the district.