GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  G.S. 162A-65(a)(11) is amended on the seventh line immediately following the word "plants," by adding the words "facilities for the generation and transmission of electric power and energy,".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 162A-67(d) is amended in the third paragraph by deleting the seventh and eighth sentences and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"The members of the district board may receive compensation in an amount to be determined by the board, but not to exceed that compensation paid to members of Occupational Licensing Boards as provided in G.S. 93B-5(a) for each meeting of the board attended and for attendance at each regularly scheduled committee meeting of the board."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 162A-69 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13a)  To adopt ordinances to regulate and control the discharge of sewage into any sewerage system owned or operated by the district. Prior to the adoption of any ordinance or any amendment to any ordinance the district shall first pass a declaration of intent to adopt such ordinance or amendment. The declaration of intent shall describe the ordinance or amendment which it is proposed that the district adopt. The declaration of intent shall be submitted to each governing body for review and comment. The district shall take into consideration any comment and suggestions with respect to the proposed ordinance or amendment offered by any governing body and may modify such proposed ordinance or amendment to reflect comment and suggestions offered by any governing body. Thereafter, the district shall be authorized to adopt such ordinance or any amendment to it at any time after 60 days following the submission of the declaration of intent to each governing body."

Sec. 4.  Article 5 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read: