GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6.  G.S. 53-64 is amended by:

(a)       inserting after the word "stock" and before the first comma in line two thereof the words "or the stock of its parent bank holding company";

(b)       inserting after the word "stock" and before the word "unless" in line three thereof the words "or of the capital stock of its parent bank holding company"; and

(c)       inserting after the word "stock" and before the word "sold" in line five thereof the words "or the stock of its parent bank holding company".

Sec. 7.  G.S. 53-66 is repealed.

Sec. 8.  G.S. 53-80 is amended by rewriting the fourth sentence to read as follows:

"Notwithstanding the proviso at the end of this section, where the bank is a wholly owned subsidiary, the required qualifying shares shall be shares in the parent corporation, whether or not the bank was doing business before February 18, 1921."

Sec. 9.  G.S. 53-91(d) is amended at the end thereof by changing the period at the end thereof to a semicolon and by adding the following words:  "provided, however, this limitation shall not apply to loans extended to any officer or employee for the purchase of primary residences."