GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1983 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 214

SENATE BILL 263

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 53 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES OF NORTH CAROLINA RELATING TO BANKS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 53-1(9) is amended by adding after the words "preferred stock, surplus," and before the words "and the amount of capital" in the first sentence thereof the following words:

"undivided profits, reserve for contingencies and other capital reserves (excluding accrued dividends on preferred stock and limited life preferred stock), mandatory convertible instruments, allowance for possible loan losses,".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 53-43(4) is amended in the third line thereof by deleting the words ", either directly or through subsidiary corporations".

Sec. 3.  G.S. 53-47 is amended by: