NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who is a candidate for nomination or election.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who is the wife, husband, son, daughter, mother, father, sister, or brother of any candidate for nomination or election."

Sec. 2. G.S. 163-41(a) is amended by deleting the second and third paragraphs and inserting the following in lieu thereof:

"The term 'precinct official' shall mean registrars and judges appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-41, and all assistants appointed pursuant to G.S. 163-42, unless the context of a statute clearly indicates a more restrictive meaning.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official, as that term is defined above, who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official who is a candidate for nomination or election.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a precinct official who holds any office in a state, congressional district, county, or precinct political party or political organization, or who is a manager or treasurer for any candidate or political party, provided however that the position of delegate to a political party convention shall not be considered an office for the purpose of this subsection."

Sec. 3. G.S. 163-42 is amended by deleting the third paragraph.

Sec. 4. G.S. 163-41(b) is amended by adding the following language immediately after the first paragraph:

"No person shall be eligible to serve as a special registration commissioner, who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a special registration commissioner, who serves as chairman of any state, congressional district, county, or precinct political party or political organization.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a special registration commissioner who is a candidate for nomination or election.

No special registration commissioner who is the wife, husband, mother, father, son, daughter, brother or sister of any candidate for nomination or election may serve as special registration commissioner during the period beginning when the person files a notice of candidacy or otherwise obtains ballot access and ending on the date of the primary if the candidate is on the primary ballot or ending on the day of the general election if the candidate is on the general election ballot. The county board of elections shall temporarily disqualify the special registration commissioner for that period and shall have authority to appoint a temporary substitute who is a member of the same political party, to serve until the special registration commissioner is no longer disqualified.