NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] The county board of elections shall temporarily disqualify the special registration commissioner for that period and shall have authority to appoint a temporary substitute who is a member of the same political party, to serve until the special registration commissioner is no longer disqualified.

If the commissioner being temporarily replaced was appointed from a list of names which the board of elections was required to appoint one of, then the board of elections must appoint the temporary substitute from a list of two names submitted by the chairman of that political party."

Sec. 5. G.S. 163-43 is amended by adding the following language immediately after the first paragraph:

"No person shall be eligible to serve as a ballot counter, who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a ballot counter, who serves as chairman of a state, congressional district, county, or precinct political party or political organization.

No person who is the wife, husband, mother, father, son, daughter, brother or sister of any candidate for nomination or election may serve as ballot counter during any primary or election in which such candidate qualifies.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a ballot counter who is a candidate for nomination or election."

Sec. 6. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 10th day of July, 1981.