NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 954

SENATE BILL 596

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE UNIFORM QUALIFICATIONS FOR AND TO PROHIBIT CONFLICT OF INTERESTS BY ELECTION OFFICIALS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 163-30 is amended by deleting paragraphs two and three and inserting the following new language:

"No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who holds any elective office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof.

No person who holds any office in a state, congressional district, county or precinct political party or organization, or who is a campaign manager or treasurer of any candidate or political party in a primary or election, shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections, provided however that the position of delegate to a political party convention shall not be considered an office for the purpose of this section.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who is a candidate for nomination or election.

No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a county board of elections who is the wife, husband, son, daughter, mother, father, sister, or brother of any candidate for nomination or election."

Sec. 2. G.S. 163-41(a) is amended by deleting the second and third paragraphs and inserting the following in lieu thereof: