NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] (d)        No county, city or town shall levy any license tax on the business taxed under this section."

Sec. 7. G.S. 105-65.1(a) is amended in the last line by deleting the words "subsection (b)(3)", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "G.S. 105-65.2".

Sec. 8. G.S. 105-83(a) is amended in the fourth line by adding immediately after the word "where," the words "at the time of or in connection with the execution of said instruments,".