NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Any license issued upon the application of any chiropractor from any other state shall be subject to all of the provisions of this Article with reference to the license issued by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners upon examination, and the rights and privileges to practice the profession of chiropractic under any license so issued shall be subject to the same duties, obligations, restrictions, and conditions as imposed by this Article on chiropractors originally examined by the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners."

Sec. 6. G.S. 90-145 is amended by changing the title thereof to read

"§ 90-145. Grant of license".

G.S. 90-145 is further amended by deleting the second sentence thereof.

Sec. 7. G.S. 90-154 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 90-154. Grounds tor professional discipline. - (a) The Board of Chiropractic Examiners may impose any of the following sanctions, singly or in combination, when it finds that a practitioner or applicant is guilty of any offense described in subsection (b):

(1)        permanently revoke a license to practice chiropractic;

(2)        suspend a license to practice chiropractic;

(3)        refuse to grant a license;

(4)        censure a practitioner;

(5)        issue a letter of reprimand;

(6)        place a practitioner on probationary status and require him to report regularly to the board upon the matters which are the basis of probation.

(b)        The following are grounds for disciplinary action by the board under subsection (a):

(1)        advertising services in a false or misleading manner;

(2)        conviction of a felony or of a crime involving moral turpitude;

(3)        addiction or severe dependency upon alcohol or other drugs which endangers the public by impairing a chiropractor's ability to practice safely;