NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "§ 136-44.26. Use of public motor vehicles for ridesharing. - Motor vehicles owned or operated by any State or local agency may be used in ridesharing arrangements for public employees, provided the public employees benefiting from said ridesharing arrangements shall pay fees which shall cover all capital operating costs of the ridesharing arrangements."

Sec. 2. G.S. 95-25.14(b) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(5)      Any person while participating in a ridesharing arrangement as defined in G.S. 136-44.21."

Sec. 3. G.S. 20-4.01(27)b is rewritten to read:

"b.        For Hire Passenger Vehicles. Vehicles Transporting Persons For Compensation.