NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 4. G.S. 105-141(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(28)    Money and other benefits, other than salary or wages, received by a driver or passenger while in a ridesharing arrangement as defined by G.S. 136-44.21."

Sec. 5. G.S. 160A-304(a) is amended by adding the following new language immediately after the second sentence:

"The ordinances may also specify the types of taxicab services which are legal in the municipality; provided, that in all cases shared-ride services as well as exclusive-ride services shall be legal. Shared-ride service is defined as a taxi service in which two or more persons with either different origins or with different destinations, or both, occupy a taxicab at one time. Exclusive-ride service is defined as a taxi service in which the first passenger or party requests exclusive use of the taxicab."

Sec. 6. This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified, this the 18th day of June, 1981.