NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] "Board, and if the applicant satisfies the board that he is of good moral character and that he has successfully".

Sec. 7. G.S. 90-11 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 90-11. Qualifications of applicant for license. - Every applicant for a license to practice medicine or for approval to perform medical acts in the State shall satisfy the Board of Medical Examiners that such applicant is of good moral character and meets the other qualifications for the issuance of such a license or for such approval before any such license or approval is granted by the board to such applicant."

Sec. 8. G.S. 90-12 is amended by rewriting lines 3 and 4 to read as follows:

"advisable, make such modifications of the requirements of G.S. 90-9, 90-10, and 90-11 as".

Sec. 9. G.S. 90-14 is amended on line 1 by designating all the currently existing language as subsection (a).

G.S. 90-14 is further amended in the last paragraph by rewriting line 2 to read as follows:

"to an applicant or revoke a license issued to him, may suspend such a license for a."