NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY

1981 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 573

HOUSE BILL 291

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 90, ARTICLE 1 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 90-1 is amended by adding a new sentence to the end thereof to read as follows:

"The name of the society is now the North Carolina Medical Society."

Sec. 2. G.S. 90-2 is rewritten to read as follows:

"§ 90-2. Board of Examiners. - (a) In order to properly regulate the practice of medicine and surgery, there is established a Board of Medical Examiners of the State of North Carolina. The board shall consist of eight members.