NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY
[…] Sec. 10. A new subsection is added to the end of G.S. 90-14 to read as follows:

"(b)      The board shall refer to the State Medical Society Physician Health and Effectiveness Committee all physicians whose health and effectiveness have been significantly impaired by alcohol, drug addiction or mental illness."

Sec. 11. G.S. 90-14.4 is amended on line 1 by deleting the word "given" and the comma preceding that word. G.S. 90-14.4 is further amended on line 2 by inserting the word "within" between the word "Board" and the number "20".

Sec. 12. G.S. 90-14.8 is amended on lines 1 and 2 of the second paragraph by deleting the phrase "either by an applicant or a licensee,".

Sec. 13. G.S. 90-14.12 is amended by adding a new sentence at the end thereof to read as follows:

"Actions under this section shall be commenced in the judicial district in which the respondent resides or has his principal place of business or in which the alleged acts occurred."

Sec. 14. Article 1, Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read as follows: